KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Kinderkrankheiten

English translation: teething problems, growing pains, start-up problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kinderkrankheiten
English translation:teething problems, growing pains, start-up problems
Entered by: Ursula Peter-Czichi

15:09 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Kinderkrankheiten
"Wir wollten keine Kinderkrankheiten."

The company decided to buy an established system to manage their database, one that had outgrown the initial developmental problems.

I am looking for a similar expression in English.

Thanks for your help.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
teething problems/troubles
Explanation:
we wanted to avoid any teething problems (i.e. problems encountered in the early stage of something, such as a company or project)
Selected response from:

Emma Loghin
Grading comment
All answers are great, thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5teething problems/troubles
Emma Loghin
5 +1Teething Problemsxxxlone
4 +1teething problems
Steffen Walter
3 +1growing pains
Kim Metzger
4startup problems
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growing pains


Explanation:
This might work in your situation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
startup problems


Explanation:
is one expression which you find plenty of in Google and which refers to this type of thing

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
teething problems/troubles


Explanation:
we wanted to avoid any teething problems (i.e. problems encountered in the early stage of something, such as a company or project)


Emma Loghin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
All answers are great, thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: teething troubles my choice too
4 mins

agree  jerrie
10 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
14 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
16 mins

agree  EdithK
26 mins

agree  bojanr
1 hr

disagree  Joanna Szulc: too vague to my liking
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teething problems


Explanation:
See sources (search for the term).

Hence:
"We wanted to avoid being confronted with teething problems."

HTH
Steffen :-)


    Reference: http://www.systemaccess.com/press/2001/feb/pr_26.htm
    Reference: http://www.ccl.com/case_studies/idf.asp
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teething Problems


Explanation:
This might just do the trick!


    Reference: http://www.richweb.f9.co.uk/astro/computercontrol.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
11 mins