KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

den Ingenieuren um XX-Chefkonstrukteur

English translation: the engineers working closely with XX's chief designer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:den Ingenieuren um XX-Chefkonstrukteur
English translation:the engineers working closely with XX's chief designer

18:36 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / wristwatches
German term or phrase: den Ingenieuren um XX-Chefkonstrukteur
Context: History of wristwatch company

"Das Beste, Ausgefeilteste und Komplizierteste war **den Ingenieuren um XX-Chefkonstrukteur** John Smith gerade gut genug, um den ehrenwerten Uhrenfabrikanten und Vorsitzenden der Deutschen Uhrmacherschule ein Denkmal zu setzen."

I'm wondering mostly about the "den Ingenieuren um..." part:

1) I'm confused about the case of "den Ingenieuren", whether this is singular "the engineer" and the direct object (and whether this person then is one in the same as the "Chefkonstrukteur"), or if it is plural "the engineers" and the indirect object, as in "to" or "for" the engineers.

2) And then how the "um" fits in.

Here's what I have:
"The best, most polished, and most intricate was even good enough **for the engineers around XX's chief designer John Smith** to erect a statue to the esteemed watch manufacturer and president of the watch making school."

Hope this makes sense! Thanks!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
the engineers surrounding the chief constructor
Explanation:
or: the engineers working closely with the chief constructor
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help, ideas, and clarifications! E-rich, I think your "working closely" idea really sounds nice and will fit perfectly in the text. Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The whole sentenceDavid Moore
4 +2the engineers surrounding the chief constructor
swisstell
4 +1You've understood the grammatical construction, ...TonyTK
4... for the engineers working with xx's chief designer ...
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
3Some ideas
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the engineers surrounding the chief constructor


Explanation:
or: the engineers working closely with the chief constructor

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help, ideas, and clarifications! E-rich, I think your "working closely" idea really sounds nice and will fit perfectly in the text. Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: or around. Might work.
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... for the engineers working with xx's chief designer ...


Explanation:
Just as another option.

Greetings,
Rasha

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You've understood the grammatical construction, ...


Explanation:
but "gerade" in this context means something like "barely" or "just about".

(And IMO "erect a statue" sounds rather too literal for the "Denkmal" bit - which I'd suggest is meant figuratively.)


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
16 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Some ideas


Explanation:
gerade gut genug = only the best ...was just good enough

for the engineers associated with John Smith

to establish a monument to the esteemed watchmaker
or
to perpetuate the esteemed watchmaker's memory

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The whole sentence


Explanation:
Only the best, most sophisticated and most complicated was good enough for the engineers around chief designer John Smith to create a memorial worthy of the honourable watchmaker and Chairman of the German Association ( or School, if you prefer) of Watchmakers.
Here, "school" as in of painting, I think; the first "um" is "around", the second, part of "um....zu" = in order to. "Den Ingenieuren" is dative plural, as in "to (or for - my choice) the engineers". The "gerade" means "just", or, in this case, "only", as here the first word in the sentence. You could also express it as "Nothing but the best" (was good....).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or around as you wrote. Might work here, indeed.
14 hrs