KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Mitarbeiterorientierung

English translation: staff orientation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitarbeiterorientierung
English translation:staff orientation
Entered by: Fantutti

19:45 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Mitarbeiterorientierung
Buerger- und Mitarbeiterorientierung
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
citizen- and staff orientation
Explanation:
Just a literal translation
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2citizen- and staff orientation
Fantutti
4 +1employee-oriented
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5Public and employee orientationDavid Moore
5public and colleague orientation
Сергей Лузан
4employee policy
William Stein
3citizen and staff guidanceKlaus Dorn
3focus/concentration on employees
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee-oriented


Explanation:
<


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: as a noun: employee orientation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn\'t *staff* a little restrictive (meaning only executiv, clerical, sales work, office personnel) in comparison to *employee*? I suppose we are talking here about everybody who works for a company, including the cleaning lady, the doorman etc.?


    Reference: http://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/200302/28/0228168.htm
    Reference: http://www.lib.purdue.edu/staffdev/supervisor/basic/mod1/tas...
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: wouldn't that be "orientiert" in German?
5 mins
  -> I corrected myself before your *neutral*, as you could notice

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
40 mins
  -> thank you, Georgios

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citizen and staff guidance


Explanation:
would be a possibility

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citizen- and staff orientation


Explanation:
Just a literal translation

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
46 mins

agree  gangels: yes, when you become a full-time employee at a large co., you'll spent oneday at 'orientation, visiting all the depts. and being introduced to everyone. Citizen, though, does not really fit in
3 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: just to mildly disagree with Klaus: I tend to think that it's rather not about such kind of orientation but the company's focus/orientation on/towards employees. Can't be sure, though, without further context.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee policy


Explanation:
public policy and employee policy

I think this is a more idiomatic way of expressing the company's general approach to its own employees and to the public at large.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say:
public-relations policy and internal-relations policy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]HUMAN SERVICES INC
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... This will include activities relating to internal relations and public policy ... Communicate
agency graphics standards and public relations policy to staff to ...
www.it-globalforum.org/panamit/dscgi/ds.py/Get/File-1565/ HSI_VP_of_Marketing_and_External_Relations.doc

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public and colleague orientation


Explanation:
Good luck, Marielowri!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focus/concentration on employees


Explanation:
according to the catchphrase "it's the people that matter in an organisation"

A speculative addition: *If* this is about a company and its policies, "Bürgerorientierung" could be rendered as "focus on local community/ies" or, in a more general sense, "focus on stakeholders".

Could you provide more context, please?

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public and employee orientation


Explanation:
(English English)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634