KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Oeffnungszeiten

English translation: opening times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oeffnungszeiten
English translation:opening times
Entered by: Mary Worby

20:14 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Oeffnungszeiten
Kundengerechte Oeffnungszeiten
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
customer-friendly opening times
Explanation:
a generic approach..
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4opening hours
Hermann
4 +4business hours, store hours
Trudy Peters
3 +2customer-friendly opening times
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opening hours


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min

agree  smarinella
8 mins

agree  swisstell
11 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
12 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business hours, store hours


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
8 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
8 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds more natural to me. Or office hours
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customer-friendly opening times


Explanation:
a generic approach..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: original
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: answerer-friendly comment
3 hrs