KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wartezeiten

English translation: (short) waiting times


20:15 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Wartezeiten
Kurze Wartezeiten
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:(short) waiting times
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10(short) waiting times
Hermann
5 +1short (brief) waiting periods
Fantutti
4 +2short waiting times
William Stein


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(short) waiting times


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Harper
0 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
0 min

agree  William Stein
1 min

agree  writeaway
3 mins
  -> that was a difficult one

agree  smarinella
6 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
9 mins

agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
14 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
34 mins
  -> wow 9 agrees - must be my record :-))

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short waiting times


Explanation:
refs:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OzDASL: Kiama Blowhole Eruptions
... 1), The upper tail of the waiting time distribution is similar to
exponential, but the short waiting times are not short enough. ...
www.statsci.org/data/oz/kiama.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

may lead to the introduction of family screening services to ...
... Due to increasing referrals to the breast cancer unit at Altnagelvin, because of the increased catchment area, the initial short waiting times began to extend. ...
www.whssb.org/reports/AnnualReport1999-2000/acute.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since Hermann already suggested this one, I might as well offer a simple alternative:
\"Short waits\", which means exactly the same thing and gets twice as many Google hits as \"short waiting times\":Excelsior - What\'s New
A new report from the Audit Commission reveals there are relatively short waits for
general X-rays but waiting times for some other examinations are excessive. ...
www.excelsior.pwcglobal.com/knowledge/ article.asp?artID=1215 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Research and Dissertation Grants
... Among the defining features of adaptive transit are: expeditious transferring; demand-responsive
deployment of services; door-to-door and short waits; and real ...
www.uctc.net/grants/grantsyr10.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

September 2002 Status Report
... seconds. 3) Run short cycle lengths so that waits would be minimized and spread the pain of waiting to all but have very short waits. ...
www.mt-pleasant.org/depts/manager/status/st0902.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: old news but good news
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short (brief) waiting periods


Explanation:
Just a try

Mfg, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Why not?
3 hrs