KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Gemeinde

English translation: municipalities/communities/local authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gemeinde
English translation:municipalities/communities/local authorities
Entered by: William Stein

20:37 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Gemeinde
Im foederalen Aufbau der BRD bilden sie zusammen mit Staedten und Gemeinden die dritte Ebene oeffentlicher Verwaltungen.
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
communities
Explanation:
or municipalities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"local authorities\" is the third option.

Gemeinde f
(FiW) municipality
– municipal authority
(ie, lowest level of government in the German three-tier system)
– (GB) local authority
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11communities
William Stein
5 +4cities and municipalities
Christine Slattery
5commune
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
communities


Explanation:
or municipalities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"local authorities\" is the third option.

Gemeinde f
(FiW) municipality
– municipal authority
(ie, lowest level of government in the German three-tier system)
– (GB) local authority

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
0 min

agree  swisstell: municipalities in this context
1 min

agree  xxxSilLiz
13 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
31 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
32 mins

agree  Heart: MUNICIPALITIES
48 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
52 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Saskia
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  S M Gotiwalee
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commune


Explanation:
according to the Bundestag's own glossary, but also
"local community / parish / local authority"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cities and municipalities


Explanation:
Gemeinde as a legal entity, administrative unit, smaller than a city or township, may be one or several villages under a single administration

Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcbride: I agree.
6 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
41 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs