KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Saurierspuren

English translation: dinosaur tracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Saurierspuren
English translation:dinosaur tracks
Entered by: William Stein

20:59 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Saurierspuren
The most well-known natural monuments include Saurierspuren near Bad Essen-Barkhausen and the Bifurcation near Melle-Gesmold
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
dinosaur tracks
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vacation rental/ holiday rental Lay Country House, Bad-Essen, ...
... Bad-Essen - Weser/ Ems, Lower Saxony (Germany). This idyllic health resort has split
beam houses and all spa facilities. A labyrinth, dinosaur tracks and the ...
www.vacationvillas.net/index.cfm/ ferienwohnung/22326.cfm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Does the Speed of Light Slow Down Over Time
... That has been true of the claim that dinosaur tracks and human ... Not bad given the uncertainties
of the size of earth ... 1950, Essen, Microwave cavity, 299,792,500, 3000. ...
phyld.ucr.edu/Ron%20Ebert%20Web%20Pages/ Does%20the%20Speed%20of%20Light%20Slow%20Down%20Over%20Time.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dinosaur tracks
William Stein
4 +3dinosaur tracks
Kim Metzger
4 +2dinosaur footprints
Renate FitzRoy
4saurian footprints
Fantutti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dinosaur tracks


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vacation rental/ holiday rental Lay Country House, Bad-Essen, ...
... Bad-Essen - Weser/ Ems, Lower Saxony (Germany). This idyllic health resort has split
beam houses and all spa facilities. A labyrinth, dinosaur tracks and the ...
www.vacationvillas.net/index.cfm/ ferienwohnung/22326.cfm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Does the Speed of Light Slow Down Over Time
... That has been true of the claim that dinosaur tracks and human ... Not bad given the uncertainties
of the size of earth ... 1950, Essen, Microwave cavity, 299,792,500, 3000. ...
phyld.ucr.edu/Ron%20Ebert%20Web%20Pages/ Does%20the%20Speed%20of%20Light%20Slow%20Down%20Over%20Time.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
7 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
28 mins

agree  jccantrell
42 mins

agree  mcbride: absolutely
53 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
55 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dinosaur tracks


Explanation:
Collins

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
27 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Surely not mine.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dinosaur footprints


Explanation:
Ich stelle mir eher Fussabdruecke vor. "track" waere u. U. ein Trampelpfad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Was soll die \"bifurcation\" sein?

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  xxxGenie
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saurian footprints


Explanation:
lots of Google hits. The original text doesn't actually indicate dinosaur prints.

Good luck, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Lots of Google hits??? Only 9 when searching for entire term.
8 hrs