KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Zentralität

English translation: (retail) centrality (index)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zentralität
English translation:(retail) centrality (index)
Entered by: David Moore

14:53 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Zentralität
Aufgrund der starken Zentralität und der gegenwärtig noch nicht ausreichenden Flächenverfügbarkeit in der Innenstadt
David Moore
centrality
Explanation:
Translating "starke" seems more difficult than "Zentralität" because it's unclear precisely what the reference is. Extreme centrality?

"Cities were always the key places for the generation of innovations (though we have ignored that important issue for too long). They were also locations where their sheer scale and diversity provided economies of scope and scale to producers. For example, new firms could quickly find a ready supply of diverse labour. And of course with pre-modern methods of travel, high transport costs and the production and export of goods that were often bulky and heavy in relation to their value, cities provided points of peak accessibility not only to other producers but to customers. Their 'centrality' was seen as the basis for the industrial city boom."
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
The complete expression is "retail centrality index", and it's a factor generated from the (proportion of average income in a town compared with Federal average) and the (retail sales total) - in effect, it's a reflection of the town's pulling power as a shopping centre. Oh, how I hate these inventions.....
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3due to its centre/centre city location
EdithK
3 +3centrality
Kim Metzger
4 +1central locationgangels
4central location
Olav Rixen
4center locationEdhild
3 +1its location in the inner core of the city
Valentín Hernández Lima
3centralisation
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centralisation


Explanation:
I believe

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
6 mins

disagree  Edhild: centralisation is the process of getting sth together
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its location in the inner core of the city


Explanation:
Considering that your sentence may refer to the location of a property downtown or in the central part of a city.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Kiltz
52 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
due to its centre/centre city location


Explanation:
my take here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 15:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the insufficient availability of .....in the city centre/er

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 15:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one could also say

\"central\" location, might be more neutral

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: central location (assuming they mean 'zentrale Lage')
25 mins
  -> Thanx. Cilian.

agree  David Kiltz
50 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center location


Explanation:
rephrasing it: (most) desired location
in the center of XXXX

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central location


Explanation:
in a geographical sense, i.e. Piccadilly Circus and its central location

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naresh Advani: or centralized location
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central location


Explanation:
I would avoid using "city" twice in the same sentence.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
centrality


Explanation:
Translating "starke" seems more difficult than "Zentralität" because it's unclear precisely what the reference is. Extreme centrality?

"Cities were always the key places for the generation of innovations (though we have ignored that important issue for too long). They were also locations where their sheer scale and diversity provided economies of scope and scale to producers. For example, new firms could quickly find a ready supply of diverse labour. And of course with pre-modern methods of travel, high transport costs and the production and export of goods that were often bulky and heavy in relation to their value, cities provided points of peak accessibility not only to other producers but to customers. Their 'centrality' was seen as the basis for the industrial city boom."



    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/library5/society/rsca-04.asp
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
The complete expression is "retail centrality index", and it's a factor generated from the (proportion of average income in a town compared with Federal average) and the (retail sales total) - in effect, it's a reflection of the town's pulling power as a shopping centre. Oh, how I hate these inventions.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: this is it
4 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs