KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Versendungskauf

English translation: mail order purchase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versendungskauf
English translation:mail order purchase
Entered by: Beatrix Read

16:38 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Versendungskauf
Anyone got a good translation for "Versendungskauf"? Context: terms and conditions of a company offering products online. Not sure if I should just use "online-sales". Can anybody help?
Beatrix Read
Canada
Mail order purchase
Explanation:
surely?? The purchase is sent by mail, even if the order is given online, And after all, the word was "Versendungskauf"!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mail order purchaseDavid Moore
4 +1(long) distance purchase
Endre Both
4 +1online sale
swisstell
4online purchasing/purchases
Trudy Peters
4online marketing
William Stein
4sales shipment
Kim Metzger
3online purchase
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales shipment


Explanation:
According to my logistics dico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versendungskauf
Der Versendungskauf ist ein Kauf, bei dem der Verkäufer die Ware auf Verlangen des Käufers an einen anderen Ort als den Erfüllungsort versendet (z.B. bei vereinbarter Zusendung der Sache an den Käufer).


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
online sale


Explanation:
ist ok aber so geschrieben, nicht "online-sales"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online marketing


Explanation:
or
web-based marketing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online Marketing - Proven Techniques to Maximize Your ROI!
www.morevisibility.com Guaranteed Top Positions on Search Engines - Learn More Sponsored Link
MSN Online Marketing
listings.looksmart.com LookListings - Get into core search results at MSN, About.com, more. Sponsored Link

Sponsored Links
Online Marketing Experts
Eloqua software gives deep insight
into your online marketing efforts
www.eloqua.com
Interest:


Marketing Online Experts
SEO & PPC with Guaranteed Results!
We Make You Money $2000 min package
www.accessinternetmarketing.com
Interest:


Email Marketing Strategy
Put The Power Of Email To Work
Read Our Free Articles
www.GreatBigNoise.com
Interest:


Turn-Key Marketing App
Web Analytics, Email Delivery
Web Personalization, Click-Stream
www.sitebrand.com
Interest:


Online Marketing
Tired of wasting time on
unqualified leads? We can help.
www.worldclassstrategy.com
Interest:


Online Marketing:WebMetro
ROI Driven Solutions Since 1995
Consulting, Development, Marketing
www.webmetro.com
Interest:


See your message here...
Brand Republic view shopping cart view shopping cart. Search Jobs. 4, Search and apply for your
next job. Click here. Latest News. 4, Advertising. 4, Marketing. 4, Public Relations. ...
www.marketing.haynet.com/ - 40k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online purchasing/purchases


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
online purchase


Explanation:
as opposed to mail order purchase


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. your subscription at the IEEE Online Catalog and Store, please ensure that you fax your signed license agreement in conjunction with your online purchase. ...
standards.ieee.org/catalog/olis/licenses/licenses.html - 101k -

Download Accelerator Online Purchase
... You are using a secured online purchase service (128 bit), as soon as your order will be successfully processed you will receive a Personal Activation Code ...
https://secure.speedbit.com/ onlineform.asp?BundleId=1020&Ref=96 - 40k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mail order purchase


Explanation:
surely?? The purchase is sent by mail, even if the order is given online, And after all, the word was "Versendungskauf"!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
40 mins

agree  Naresh Advani: Bingo! Just the right expression.
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day3 hrs

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: In my case, a machine weighing several tonnes is shipped per "Versendungskauf" ... I must admit that I do wonder how the Briefträger will cope with it! ;-)
3459 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(long) distance purchase


Explanation:
Zitat aus http://www.valuenet.de/php/searchInternet.php?keyword=Versen... :

Der Versendungskauf ist ein Kauf, bei dem der Verkäufer die Ware auf Verlangen des Käufers an einen anderen Ort als den Erfüllungsort versendet (z.B. bei vereinbarter Zusendung der Sache an den Käufer).

Dies kann, muss aber nicht ein Online-Kauf sein. Die Übersetzung ist "(long)distance purchase" (s. Ref.). "Online purchase" wäre hier einschränkender als das Original.


    Reference: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/romein.html#passing...
    Reference: http://www.aixphila.de/english/verstbed.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wortmetz
3618 days