KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

an- und durchgefärbt

English translation: the dye both covered the surface and penetrated well


18:50 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: an- und durchgefärbt
Das Kollektionsmusterteils war gut an- und durchgefärbt, während das andere Teil der Farstoff nur teilweise aufgezogen war.
taxman
English translation:the dye both covered the surface and penetrated well
Explanation:
It's funny because I just encountered virtually the same construction in reference to the light applied to sheets of paper for optical inspection.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the dye both covered the surface and penetrated well
William Stein
4 +1the colour had sufficiently penetrated
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the colour had sufficiently penetrated


Explanation:
I think the point is that the colour had been properly absorbed (there is another possibility!) by the material, in contrast to the other part where the colour had been only superficially applied.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Agree with your analysis. I wonder if dye is better than colour?
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the dye both covered the surface and penetrated well


Explanation:
It's funny because I just encountered virtually the same construction in reference to the light applied to sheets of paper for optical inspection.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
10 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
42 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  Hermann
6 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
10 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs

agree  gangels
17 hrs