KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Shopping Malls der Extraklasse

English translation: prestige shopping precincts (and other options)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Shopping Malls der Extraklasse
English translation:prestige shopping precincts (and other options)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:57 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Shopping Malls der Extraklasse
"Im Angebot: Dom und Zeche, Kunsthalle und Schokoladenmuseum, Karneval und Publikumsmesse. Und – auch das gehört dazu: Shopping Malls der Extraklasse. Da wird Einkaufen zum Genuß. Die Devise: jedem Anspruch gerecht werden, und sei er noch so ausgefallen. Das Ergebnis: Shopping für Individualisten."

Following my vibrant success with Columbine and the commedia dell´ arte, I am now privileged to translate this poetic piece of marketing literature for Nordrhein-Westfalen.

I translate into British English, so I have a lot of doubts about keeping "shopping malls" - my feeling is that, insofar as the phrase is used in BE, it has a rather down-market flavour. I am still trying to forget the Arndale Shopping Centre in Wandsworth. So "shopping arcades", maybe, but what about that Extraklasse? There must be a smart phrase for this, but I can´t quite catch it.
Chris Rowson
premium / prestige shopping centres / arcades
Explanation:
Would that work?

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, David, I remember Burlington Arcade, not as traumatic as the Wandsworth Arndale. I used to send American traders there for their shopping. “Up-market” came into consideration, as did “premium” and some others. In the end, I was just about to make it “prestige shopping centres” until a flash of inspiration – or aberration? – made it “prestige shopping precincts”.

I note jerrie´s comment that we have malls in English English now. Only I don´t know how it´s pronounced. :-) Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4premium / prestige shopping centres / arcades
Mary Worby
5 +1Up-market shopping arcadesDavid Moore
5upscale shopping mallsezbounty@aol.co
5exclusive shopping malls
Heart
4S.M./S.A. for the discriminating customerJonathan Widell
4top-notch/first-rate shopping centre/complex
Cilian O'Tuama
4The most magnificent (Shopping) Malls (Centres/Arcades)
jerrie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
premium / prestige shopping centres / arcades


Explanation:
Would that work?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Yes, David, I remember Burlington Arcade, not as traumatic as the Wandsworth Arndale. I used to send American traders there for their shopping. “Up-market” came into consideration, as did “premium” and some others. In the end, I was just about to make it “prestige shopping centres” until a flash of inspiration – or aberration? – made it “prestige shopping precincts”.

I note jerrie´s comment that we have malls in English English now. Only I don´t know how it´s pronounced. :-) Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: prestige shopping centres
6 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: of these 2, I'd prefer premium
1 hr

agree  OlafK
6 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upscale shopping malls


Explanation:
distinguished shopping malls

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The most magnificent (Shopping) Malls (Centres/Arcades)


Explanation:
I think Malls are quite acceptable in UK now (Cribbs Causeway is The Mall!)

Mega-Malls!



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-notch/first-rate shopping centre/complex


Explanation:
more to choose from

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusive shopping malls


Explanation:
'upscale' would also work. Who is your audience, anyway? Will this piece be used exclusively for a British audience or will it be used primarily for a US audience? I think you should use American English expressions (ie. shopping malls) if that's who will be primarily reading the piece.


    American with knowledge of British English
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Up-market shopping arcades


Explanation:
Hey Chris, if you want British English, how 'bout this? Do you know the Burlington Arcade, leads off Piccadilly? Now THAT'S up-market!!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
3 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S.M./S.A. for the discriminating customer


Explanation:
The idea is to flatter the customer, so let us talk about the customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 08:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concept of a \"discriminating customer\" really exists:

For purpose of defect classification, the customer is distinguished as either any customer or discriminating customer. The any customer refers to any of the customers. The discriminating customer refers to a customer who judges and draws distinction on one product from another.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 36