KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Jetzt ist das Paket geschnuert.

English translation: Now it's all wrapped up.


00:27 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Jetzt ist das Paket geschnuert.
This is an idiomatic expression.
"Now the package has been sealed"?
"Now the dye has been cast"?
THANKS!
Nadja
N.L.
United States
English translation:Now it's all wrapped up.
Explanation:
That's my version, but I'm sure you will have 60 more to chose from!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
That [about] wraps it up.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Sounds good to me.

Thanks.
Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Unsolicited comment :-)
Trudy Peters
4Now it's all wrapped up.
William Stein


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now it's all wrapped up.


Explanation:
That's my version, but I'm sure you will have 60 more to chose from!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
That [about] wraps it up.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Sounds good to me.

Thanks.
Nadja

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unsolicited comment :-)


Explanation:
*die* has been cast, not *dye*

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087