KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Behauptungsclaim

English translation: assertion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Behauptungsclaim
English translation:assertion
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

07:44 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Behauptungsclaim
Es gibt Behauptungsclaims: „Ariel wäscht so weiß,
weißer geht`s nicht.“ Zum Beispiel.

Und es gibt Haltungsclaims: „Just do it.“
Auch zum Beispiel
Rebecca Holmes
United States
assertion
Explanation:
to assert (to make a claim)
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Thank you all very much Jonathon, Edhild and EZBless - I liked all of your suggestions. In the end I decided to go with "assertion claim" as the text required a direct comparison between two different types of marketing claims.
I have no way of knowing "for sure," however, so I am not going to enter anything in the glossary.
Have a great day and thanks again,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assertionezbounty@aol.co
5statementEdhild
3the manufacturer's marketing claims
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the manufacturer's marketing claims


Explanation:
at first view..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement


Explanation:
im Sinne von Behauptung
oder eben das engl. "claim"

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assertion


Explanation:
to assert (to make a claim)

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thank you all very much Jonathon, Edhild and EZBless - I liked all of your suggestions. In the end I decided to go with "assertion claim" as the text required a direct comparison between two different types of marketing claims.
I have no way of knowing "for sure," however, so I am not going to enter anything in the glossary.
Have a great day and thanks again,
Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: statement of assertion / ...of encouragement
16 hrs
  -> thanks