KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Haltungsclaim

English translation: retention claim


07:44 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Haltungsclaim
Es gibt Behauptungsclaims: „Ariel wäscht so weiß,
weißer geht`s nicht.“ Zum Beispiel.

Und es gibt Haltungsclaims: „Just do it.“
Auch zum Beispiel
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:retention claim
Explanation:
I'd tend to use retention claim here. This is a claim statement made by the manufacturer aimed at customers who have already bought the product. This claim aims to make sure that they buy the product again and that they "spread the word" about how great the product is. Just did a quick google and nothing came up for retention claim in this context, but marketing speak so often uses made up words that only exist for a few weeks or months that I think you can get away with it.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much Alison and EZBless! Both of your suggestions made good, solid sense to me and it was hard to decide what to use. In the end I decided to go with retention claim but as I have no way of really knowing what the correct translation is I am not going to enter anything in the glossary.
Thanks again,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4positionezbounty@aol.co
3retention claim
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retention claim


Explanation:
I'd tend to use retention claim here. This is a claim statement made by the manufacturer aimed at customers who have already bought the product. This claim aims to make sure that they buy the product again and that they "spread the word" about how great the product is. Just did a quick google and nothing came up for retention claim in this context, but marketing speak so often uses made up words that only exist for a few weeks or months that I think you can get away with it.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you very much Alison and EZBless! Both of your suggestions made good, solid sense to me and it was hard to decide what to use. In the end I decided to go with retention claim but as I have no way of really knowing what the correct translation is I am not going to enter anything in the glossary.
Thanks again,
Rebecca

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position


Explanation:
to take a stance or position (claim)

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287