KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

zeichnen sich

English translation: The most remarkable feature about our products is....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich auszeichnen
English translation:The most remarkable feature about our products is....
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:59 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / software company
German term or phrase: zeichnen sich
Unsere Produkte zeichnen sich durch ihre einfache Bedienung aus.

What would the best way of translating zeichnen sich be here?

Thanks
John
The most remarkable feature about our products is....
Explanation:
What makes our products stand out from all the rest is...

Our products are very distinctive because they are so easy to use
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Our products are remarkably easy to use.
William Stein
5"are outstanding"virgotra
5what makes our product special....Edhild
4excel in their ease of use
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4are distinguished by
Kim Metzger
3The most remarkable feature about our products is....
jerrie


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are distinguished by


Explanation:
auszeichnen is the verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sich auszeichnen durch is the complete collocation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what makes our product special....


Explanation:
this would be another possibility -


Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The most remarkable feature about our products is....


Explanation:
What makes our products stand out from all the rest is...

Our products are very distinctive because they are so easy to use

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thank you all very much

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our products are remarkably easy to use.


Explanation:
I used to try constructions like "Our products stand out by virtue of..", but what's the point? It always sounds stilted in English.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: Exactly
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excel in their ease of use


Explanation:
cf:
This software excels in its ease of
use, low learning curve, and very affordable price

This new version of Web Painter excels in its ease of use


    www.lcc.gatech.edu/~herrington/sum98analysis/ potsoft/mc20.html
    Reference: http://www.macobserver.com/previews/webpainter2b14.shtml
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"are outstanding"


Explanation:
Our products are outstanding for their ease of use

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4