ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Halbtaxabonnement

English translation: Half-Fare Card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halbtaxabonnement
English translation:Half-Fare Card
Entered by: Jayne Fox

16:02 May 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Swiss tourism
German term or phrase: Halbtaxabonnement
"Erwachsene koennen so ab CHF XXX (mit Halbtaxabonnement) pro Tag Ferien pur geniessen."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
Half-Fare Card
Explanation:
This is what the Swiss Federal Railway, SBB, calls it. I used to have one of these, they're great.

With the Half-Fare Card, you can doubly enjoy your journeys by train, bus and lakeboat, as you pay only half the ordinary ticket fare. This boon is granted also on most private rail networks and mountain railways, and applies to both 1st and 2nd class.
Half-Fare Card for 3 years CHF 350.–
Half-Fare Card for 2 years CHF 250.–
Half-Fare Card for 1 year CHF 150.–
Half-Fare Card for 1 year for 16-years-olds* CHF 87.–
Selected response from:

Jayne Fox
New Zealand
Grading comment
While the other suggestions were quite good, this klingt gut to my ears. Danke.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Half-Fare Card
Jayne Fox
5half-price cardDavid Moore
4 +1half-price reduction card
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-price reduction card


Explanation:
.. Ermässigungen / Zuschläge. 1/2 Abo Ein Halbtaxabonnement (1/2 Abo) ist eine Ermässigungskarte für Vielfahrer. Genauere Angaben findest Du unter www.sbb.ch. ...
www.olwm2003.ch/tos/Anmeldung/tos_agb_de.htm - 20k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half-price card


Explanation:
I know this used to be known as the "Swiss holiday ticket", and it may still be. I'll try to check tomorrow morning, because it would make sense to use the term if it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 08:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My info. is that an extensive range of similar tickets is available in the UK, so this may refer to a ticket (a half price card) which is only available locally and subject to different conditions. May be best to avoid the \"Swiss Holiday Ticket\" tag after all.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9626

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Half-Fare Card


Explanation:
This is what the Swiss Federal Railway, SBB, calls it. I used to have one of these, they're great.

With the Half-Fare Card, you can doubly enjoy your journeys by train, bus and lakeboat, as you pay only half the ordinary ticket fare. This boon is granted also on most private rail networks and mountain railways, and applies to both 1st and 2nd class.
Half-Fare Card for 3 years CHF 350.–
Half-Fare Card for 2 years CHF 250.–
Half-Fare Card for 1 year CHF 150.–
Half-Fare Card for 1 year for 16-years-olds* CHF 87.–



    Reference: http://www.rail.ch/pv/halbtax2_e.htm
Jayne Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
While the other suggestions were quite good, this klingt gut to my ears. Danke.

Ron