KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Nullbemusterung

English translation: reference sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nullbemusterung
English translation:reference sampling
Entered by: EdithK

00:00 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Record Contract (Music)
German term or phrase: Nullbemusterung
Die Kosten für die Nullbemusterung in Deutschland trägt xxx zu 100%.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
reference sampling
Explanation:
Bemusterung is oftentimes referred to as sampling.

The site below has a different context but might fit here.

]
... Characterization of the reference sampling. Definition and quantification of the
uncertainty in reference sampling (identification of uncertainty sources). ...
www.iupac.org/projects/2000/2000-033-1-500.html
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4reference sampling
EdithK
1preview/promotional copies of newcomers ?
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
preview/promotional copies of newcomers ?


Explanation:
I couldn't find anything on Nullbemusterung. Bemusterung is used for the marketing distribution of all kinds of preview material, including new products before they go into serial production. These pre-serial samples are called "Nullserie". Pre-serial samples are frequently given away free as Bemusterung in order to familiarize the public with a new product.
Maybe "Nullbemusterung" is used as a similar concept, and it would make sense that the company will pay 100% of the costs in order to promote an unknown artist.

Bemusterung definition: Gratis-Zurverfügungstellung von Tonträgern für die Medien zum Zwecke der Promotion. Dies geschieht vor der Veröffentlichung.
http://www.roba.com/content/main.php?nav=10&cont=14

Bemusterung / Promo Material -> Promotion / preview copies.
www.artfuck.de/web/contact.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reference sampling


Explanation:
Bemusterung is oftentimes referred to as sampling.

The site below has a different context but might fit here.

]
... Characterization of the reference sampling. Definition and quantification of the
uncertainty in reference sampling (identification of uncertainty sources). ...
www.iupac.org/projects/2000/2000-033-1-500.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I guess "Null" refers to samples free of charge
4 hrs
  -> Danke Harald, ich dachte eigentlich, dass sich *Null* auf Referenz/Vergleich bezieht. Im Brauen: Nullbier = reference beer.

agree  Sanaa Omrany
4 hrs
  -> Danke Sanaa.

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day10 hrs