KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Automatenhandel

English translation: juke box operators


00:17 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Record Contract (Music)
German term or phrase: Automatenhandel
Die Bemusterung der Medien (Fernsehen, Rundfunk, Presse), Discotheken, des Automatenhandels und der Außendienstmitarbeiter wird von XXX in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland im üblichen Umfang (Normalbemusterung großer Verteilerkreise der entsprechenden Produktkategorie) durchgeführt.

Could they mean "jukebox" here?
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:juke box operators
Explanation:
according to several site found with Google (Automatenhandel + Musik), Automatenhandel refers the operation/service of any kind of entertainment machine, including juke boxes.
CD companies make pre-release copies available to the media, discos, juke box operators and sales people.

C+P Automatenhandel - Musikboxen
www.silverball.ch/Neue_Dateien/musikbox.html

http://dir.web.de/Wirtschaft & Finanzen/Dienstleistungen/Aut...
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3juke box operators
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 +3vending machinesezbounty@aol.co
3 +1retailing
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retailing


Explanation:
According to this marketing glossary Automatenverkauf is retailing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or retail business


    Reference: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vending machines


Explanation:
it seems to me that they are talking about the business made with vending machines and the like....

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary McCusker: vending machines would be a more accurate translation, imo, since one cannot be sure that only juke boxes are meant here..
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Katy62
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you too

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
juke box operators


Explanation:
according to several site found with Google (Automatenhandel + Musik), Automatenhandel refers the operation/service of any kind of entertainment machine, including juke boxes.
CD companies make pre-release copies available to the media, discos, juke box operators and sales people.

C+P Automatenhandel - Musikboxen
www.silverball.ch/Neue_Dateien/musikbox.html

http://dir.web.de/Wirtschaft & Finanzen/Dienstleistungen/Aut...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re: The only solution that makes sense
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): absolutely
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
9 hrs