KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

vegetabil

English translation: vegetable tanned


18:51 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Leather products
German term or phrase: vegetabil
Das Material, hochwertiges vegetabiles Rindsleder, wird in einem überlieferten Verfahren auf schonende Weise gegerbt und mit pflanzlichen Ölen behandelt, um einen möglichst weichen Naturgriff zu erhalten.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:vegetable tanned
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8vegetable tanned
Jacqueline van der Spek
5vegetalMarkus Klett


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vegetable tanned


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://216.239.41.100/search?q=cache:zPMIZWTL5eQJ:palimpsest...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: or vegetable-tanned...loads of Google hits
1 min
  -> thank you, Jerrie

agree  swisstell
11 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter: yes - vegetabil = pflanzlich gegerbt
1 hr
  -> danke, Steffen

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr
  -> danke, Andrea

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> danke, Harald

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Nancy

agree  Ron Stelter
19 hrs
  -> thank you, Ron

agree  izy
2 days4 hrs
  -> thank you, Izy

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vegetal


Explanation:
According to Langenscheid.

Markus Klett
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7