KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Gute Geschäfte!

English translation: Here's to (business) success!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gute Geschäfte!
English translation:Here's to (business) success!
Entered by: Mary Worby

14:27 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Gute Geschäfte!
Sorry folks, my mind has gone completely blank!

This is the sign-off from a letter from the marketing department to all dealers.

Can't for the life of me think what we'd say in English!

TIA

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Business success
Explanation:
We wish you business success or success in your business.

or - to success!

or - successful business
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, people, for clearing my befuddled brain and confirming that there wasn't a formulaic easy solution. I was half expecting the answer to be blindingly obvious. I'm going to stray a little from Jeannie's answer, as suggested by Sara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Business success
Jeannie Graham
4 +3Good luck with your business!!!!Ron Stelter
4 +1Best of luckxxxIanW
4The Best to You and Your Business!ezbounty@aol.co
4Wish you good business!David Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Good luck with your business!!!!


Explanation:
This is what I would say.

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
24 mins
  -> danke, e-rich!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> danke, Harald

agree  Fantutti
7 hrs
  -> danke

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wish you good business!


Explanation:
or something like that.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Best of luck


Explanation:
The first things that came to mind were "Make that sale!" and such nonsense, but I really think that we would just say "best of luck", "all the best" or even "happy trading". Hope one of these helps you. (How about "may the (sales) force be with you" ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Happy trading, people!
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Business success


Explanation:
We wish you business success or success in your business.

or - to success!

or - successful business

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thanks, people, for clearing my befuddled brain and confirming that there wasn't a formulaic easy solution. I was half expecting the answer to be blindingly obvious. I'm going to stray a little from Jeannie's answer, as suggested by Sara.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Whillance: Wishing you business success or Here's to business success!
13 mins

agree  swisstell
13 mins

agree  Birgit Beer
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Best to You and Your Business!


Explanation:
Good Success to Your Business!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287