KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wärmekunden

English translation: heat metering customers, energy customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wärmekunden
English translation:heat metering customers, energy customers
Entered by: Translations4IT

09:06 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Wärmekunden
Bei Interesse setzen Sie sich bitte mit einem Ansprechpartner für Wärmekunden
in Verbindung. Wärme aus Wärmenetzen (Netzgebundene Wärmeversorgung).
Translations4IT
heat metering accounts/customers
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
This should do the trick. Thanks, Edith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5energy customers
Wenke Geddert
4district heating customer
Robert Schlarb
3major customerS M Gotiwalee
2heat metering accounts/customers
EdithK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heat metering accounts/customers


Explanation:
maybe

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
This should do the trick. Thanks, Edith!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major customer


Explanation:
might be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hessenenergie.de/Publikationen/1_NEH-Passiv/ Seminartexte1/brandt.pdf
(Die Wärmekunden wurden durch die Art des Wärmelieferungsvertrages ökonomisch
motiviert ihre Wärmeverteilung so auszulegen und zu betreiben--------------------)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:31:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorteile für die Wärmekunden

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district heating customer


Explanation:
customers in district heating network
--
1983: Hot water district heating system construction begun; first heating customer served; 1985: Initial construction completed; extension to Mount Airy housing complex; 1986: Extension to Empire Builder Industrial Park; 1987: New name, District Energy St. Paul, adopted; 1990: Turbine generator added to meet internal electrical requirements;


    Reference: http://www.districtenergy.com/SystemsAndServices/heatfact.ht...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energy customers


Explanation:
entweder "customers" oder "energy customers"


    Reference: http://www.ukenergy.co.uk/pages/company.html
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277