KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

sentence

English translation: My attempt


22:07 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: sentence
die Beurteilung des allgemeinen Leistungsverhaltens dient der Würdigung der Zielerreichung und ergänzt die Zielvereinbarung um dort nicht adressierte Ziele.

This is about the annual discussion between employers and employees and is under a fill-out sheet titled "Leistungsbeurteilung".

Here's my go:

The evaluation of the general performance conduct serves as appraisal of the targets reached and supplements ... and then I'm stuck!!!
Can anyone think of a good ending for this one.

TIA for any help.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:My attempt
Explanation:
the evaluation of general performance serves the purpose of recognizing achievement of goals and supplements the agreement on goals with goals not addressed there.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... targets reached ...
Nicole Tata
3 +3My attempt
Kim Metzger
4and completes/ (supplies) the agreement with not specified/ (irrelevant, indirect) purposes
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... targets reached ...


Explanation:
and furthermore includes agreements on other targets not previously addressed.

would be one way to finish the sentence.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo: perfect!
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): sehr schön
1 day15 hrs
  -> danke!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My attempt


Explanation:
the evaluation of general performance serves the purpose of recognizing achievement of goals and supplements the agreement on goals with goals not addressed there.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: I'd go for this but would change 1 thing: goals to targets - normally employee appraisal forms discuss targets. Companies tend to set targets as opposed to goals.
9 mins
  -> It may be an AE vs. BE issue. In the US we often have goals or objectives rather than targets.

agree  Susan Starling: Yes, though I would probably change the second part of the sentence to read "...supplements the agreement on targets to include targets/goals not addressed in the agreement" to make it a bit more clear.
7 hrs

agree  J Fox: yes - and I like Susan Starling's ending too
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and completes/ (supplies) the agreement with not specified/ (irrelevant, indirect) purposes


Explanation:
Good luck, Terri Doerrzapf!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420