KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Im Zeichen der Zeit

English translation: ...are quite characteristic of our time(s)


02:12 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Im Zeichen der Zeit
Auch die Anzeigenkampagne.... sowie die Werbematerialien zu XX stehen ganz **im Zeichen der Zeit.**

This is a play on words about a process that makes a certain task easier and faster.
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:...are quite characteristic of our time(s)
Explanation:
"im Zeichen stehen von" = "to be characterized/marked by" (Hamblock/Wessels)
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
So many good answers, but I can only choose one.

Thanks to everybody.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the sign of our times
Сергей Лузан
5 +1are contemporaryezbounty@aol.co
4in the mood of the times
Nicole Trebbin
4up to the minuteGraeme Currie
4...are quite characteristic of our time(s)
Susan Starling
4play up to the zeitgeistxxxAnglo-German
3 +1fashionableTheo Bose
3 +1state of the art
swisstell
2 +1are a sign of the time(s)
writeaway


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fashionable


Explanation:
up to date

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 day51 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state of the art


Explanation:
perhaps

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 day32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play up to the zeitgeist


Explanation:
or something like that?

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the sign of our times


Explanation:
literal. Good luck, Trudy Peters!
Or something with "Zeitgeist".
Re.: 4. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 03:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as the token of our time.
Less literal & best guess.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> Thanx & danke, EllenZB, MA.!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs
  ->  Thanx & danke, Harald Moelzer!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...are quite characteristic of our time(s)


Explanation:
"im Zeichen stehen von" = "to be characterized/marked by" (Hamblock/Wessels)

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
So many good answers, but I can only choose one.

Thanks to everybody.

Trudy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are contemporary


Explanation:
are in vogue with the times

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are a sign of the time(s)


Explanation:
you did say play on words...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up to the minute


Explanation:
Perhaps this conveys the double meaning of contemporaneousness and speed.

Graeme Currie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the mood of the times


Explanation:
PONS dictionary

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44