KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

denn alles so ... machen

English translation: What sort of thing is possible?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Was kann man denn alles so ... machen?
English translation:What sort of thing is possible?
Entered by: xxxAnglo-German

04:04 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Conferences and conventions
German term or phrase: denn alles so ... machen
Was kann man denn alles so in Deutschland machen? I am not happy with my current solution (What can I do in Germany?) and was wondering what someone else might say. The surrounding context deals with conventions, conferences and other events.
Thanks in advance!
Alexi
What sort of thing is possible?
Explanation:
just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 04:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s on in Germany?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 04:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did I misinterpret the question then? Is it about the things you do AFTER work? As for that, not much fun these days ... Die Lage ist ernst :-( :-( :-(
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I should have been more explicit, but the sentence refers to what possibilities there are for conferences and not afterwards, i.e., little in terms of enjoyment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1What all is there to do in Germany?
Susan Starling
3 +1What sorts of fun things are there to do in Germany?
Kim Metzger
3 +1What sort of thing is possible?xxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What sort of thing is possible?


Explanation:
just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 04:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s on in Germany?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 04:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did I misinterpret the question then? Is it about the things you do AFTER work? As for that, not much fun these days ... Die Lage ist ernst :-( :-( :-(

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
Thanks. I should have been more explicit, but the sentence refers to what possibilities there are for conferences and not afterwards, i.e., little in terms of enjoyment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What sorts of fun things are there to do in Germany?


Explanation:
Another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 04:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, since conventions and conferences are involved, \'fun\' things is probably the wrong choice.

What are some interesting things to do in Germany?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 04:30:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it doesn\'t have to be a question, you could also say something like: Some exciting things to do in Germany!

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62: interesting things..
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What all is there to do in Germany?


Explanation:
This solution is pretty colloquial, but "denn alles so machen" is also quite informal. Here are a couple of (also very informal) examples of this from an Internet search:

some friends and I are going to be spending a week in Tempe, AZ. Then driving to
Vegas for a day, then LA for a couple days, and then back to Tempe.What all is there to do in Tempe/pheonix?


What all is there to do in the desert?

* There are a couple of interesting places and sights in the desert. Talk to the guards (both day and night) outside the city gates for some useful information. (etc., etc.)


    Reference: http://britishexpats.com/arch/45/2002/1/59443
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/TimesSquare/Arcade/7435/qfg2_Hints....
Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Saliamonas: or just "What is there to do?"
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bryan!