KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Alles in Blick, alles im Griff

English translation: Everything at Your Fingertips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alles in Blick, alles im Griff
English translation:Everything at Your Fingertips
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:45 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Safety Cabinets for Storing Hazardous Chemical Substances
German term or phrase: Alles in Blick, alles im Griff
"Neue Sicherheitsschränke: Alles im Blick, alles im Griff"

From a text about safety cabinets (or something like that) for storing hazardous chemical substances.

I need something snappy in English for the above phrase. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
more ideas ...
Explanation:
Everything at your fingertips

Just open your eyes and reach out

It’s all there for the taking!

See it, grab it, use it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See it, find it, use it! (perhaps better than grabbing glass bottles, they might break ...)

hope it helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easy access at a glance
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you all for your great suggestions. Questions like these are great fun (whichever side of the KudoZ fence you happen to be on at the time, i.e. whether you're asker or answerer) and always produce many and varied answers. The down side is that it's never easy to pick a winner, and a number of well deserving answers are going to miss out. In the end, however, I have opted for "everything at your fingertips". This phrase, though not exactly original, captures the idea being expressed in the German, I feel. The concept behind this product is to make bottles of chemical substances more visible and easier to access than they have been in older styles of cabinets, so "everything at your fingertips" works well for that, and is sufficiently snappy too. So thank you and well done Nicole, but thanks again to everyone else who had a go.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3everything in view, everything within reach
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1more ideas ...
Nicole Tata
4 +1everything you need to keep an eye on right in front of yours eyes
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4At a glance, at your fingertips
Sueg
4Glance. Reach. That's all it takes.
invguy
4within view and range!ezbounty@aol.co
4Everything in reach with a single glancegangels
4[Our new safety cabinets:] safe & sound OR safe & found
Klaus Herrmann
5 -1All at sight, all at reach
Jorge Payan
3You c a n always get what you want
Fantutti
2 +1everything to hand and in hand
Mary Worby
3Out of sight, out of mind. In sight, in mind.Nancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
All at sight, all at reach


Explanation:
my proposal

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: preposition does not fit
10 mins

agree  xxxasusisu: just an idea.. change the preposition to "in"
1 hr

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Snappy and super-duper-right are not mutually exclusive, are they?
2018 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everything you need to keep an eye on right in front of yours eyes


Explanation:
Do the safety cabinets have glass doors?

supervision in full vision

or:

our vision of safety



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your additional info definitely helps.
Some more ideas:

easy view - easy grab

view, grab and go!

easy to see, easy to get a grip on

I came, saw and got what I needed -- with one single grab!



Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: the second option (supervision) is terrific Heike!
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everything to hand and in hand


Explanation:
Tricky one this! Not really convinced by the above suggestion at all ...

I might be tempted to just say something like ...

open the doors and its all there

HTH (but it probably didn't much!)

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart: Everything on hand and in hand!
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
everything in view, everything within reach


Explanation:
another possibility, not very snappy though

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: I like that!
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: It's hard to get it any shorter (Safety at first sight/Never lose your bottle - which I was toying with - sound too contrived)
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
6 hrs

neutral  Robert Kleemaier: straightforward, correct, etc. just very every-day
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You c a n always get what you want


Explanation:
The title of the old Stones song, changed around a little bit. I wonder though if it's too far off as it doesn't take the safety aspect into consideration at all.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more ideas ...


Explanation:
Everything at your fingertips

Just open your eyes and reach out

It’s all there for the taking!

See it, grab it, use it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See it, find it, use it! (perhaps better than grabbing glass bottles, they might break ...)

hope it helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easy access at a glance

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your great suggestions. Questions like these are great fun (whichever side of the KudoZ fence you happen to be on at the time, i.e. whether you're asker or answerer) and always produce many and varied answers. The down side is that it's never easy to pick a winner, and a number of well deserving answers are going to miss out. In the end, however, I have opted for "everything at your fingertips". This phrase, though not exactly original, captures the idea being expressed in the German, I feel. The concept behind this product is to make bottles of chemical substances more visible and easier to access than they have been in older styles of cabinets, so "everything at your fingertips" works well for that, and is sufficiently snappy too. So thank you and well done Nicole, but thanks again to everyone else who had a go.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: everything at your fingertips
1 day6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Our new safety cabinets:] safe & sound OR safe & found


Explanation:
Suggestion number 7 that doesn't come up with a solution for the double meaning of "im Griff haben".

It's obvious that I'm focussing on the safety aspect here. If we can't find a translation that renders safety and easy handly equally well I'd think safety is more important.

Safa & found might work, though.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything in reach with a single glance


Explanation:
I would say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Now, doesn't that sound rather like levitation??
55 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Out of sight, out of mind. In sight, in mind.


Explanation:
In sight, easy to find
might be better in this context.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At a glance, at your fingertips


Explanation:
Things that can be readily found are found at a glance, and things you need nearby for use are at your fingertips.Just one more try at it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 16:27:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe the other way round?
At your fingertips at a glance.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glance. Reach. That's all it takes.


Explanation:
or: "All in sight. All within reach."

The first one has more of an 'ad ring' to it, being clearly addressed to the user. The logical sequence would be: "Glance. Reach. Take." but thus the advertising message lacks focus.

The alternative proposal is more descriptive and a bit too passive.

----------

BTW I thought the development of ad slogans was the job of ad agencies :) Getting one as a free extra to a translation must be a good deal indeed. Happy client, that one... ;)

invguy
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within view and range!


Explanation:
All within view and range!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman