KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Pultbeschriftung

English translation: console labelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pultbeschriftung
English translation:console labelling
Entered by: Howard Corlett

12:59 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / adhesive tapes
German term or phrase: Pultbeschriftung
Fine-Line-tape für Pultbeschriftung auch bei empfindlichen Untergründen
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
console labelling
Explanation:
see site
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5console labellingChris Rowson
3console labelling
foehnerk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
console labelling


Explanation:
see site


    Reference: http://www.alphasoundandlighting.com/consoletape.html
foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
console labelling


Explanation:
console / desk / mixer

I used to use sticky tape for labelling channels on my mixing desk - it´s not always easy to remember what´s on channel 19 - and I also saw theatre lighting technicians doing the same on their lighting consoles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:27:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, thinking a bit wider, don´t consoles turn up in connection with electricians in wider contexts? And certainly isystems enginners who have a lot of equipment in racks use consoles to control them, and probably have similar labelling needs.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768