KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Handelswerbung und Publikumswerbung

English translation: business / customer (consumer) advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelswerbung und Publikumswerbung
English translation:business / customer (consumer) advertising
Entered by: Tobi

07:11 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Handelswerbung und Publikumswerbung
Wir bieten ideenreiche Konzeption und wirksame Gestaltungslosungen und beherrschen das große 1 x 1 der Handelswerbung und Publikumswerbung.

I can't think of anything that would distinguish the two.
Olav Rixen
Canada
business / customer (consumer) advertising
Explanation:
or also b2b / b2c advertising
b2b = business to business
b2c = business to customer/consumer
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Thanks, Tobi, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trade advertising - public advertising
Nicole Tata
4business / customer (consumer) advertisingTobi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business / customer (consumer) advertising


Explanation:
or also b2b / b2c advertising
b2b = business to business
b2c = business to customer/consumer

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Thanks, Tobi, and all who tried.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade advertising - public advertising


Explanation:
is what I would use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even:

general public advertising

advertising to the trade and (directly to the) general public

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
7 hrs