KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Inanspruchnahme

English translation: a customer number entitles you to a special ...


14:16 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Trade fair
German term or phrase: Inanspruchnahme
Die Kunden-Nummer gilt als Legitimation für die Inanspruchnahme Ihres speziellen Tariffs
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:a customer number entitles you to a special ...
Explanation:
another one
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a customer number entitles you to a special ...
Cilian O'Tuama
5entitlementezbounty@aol.co
4 +1to be granted / to be accorded / to obtain
swisstell
3 +1claiming
Kim Metzger
4using
Trudy Peters
3 +1to claim the special rate
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using


Explanation:
using your special tariff/rate

K.I.S.S.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be granted / to be accorded / to obtain


Explanation:
the customer number is a legitimation for being granted your/the special tariff

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claiming


Explanation:
The customer number is considered justification for claiming your special rate



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Yeah, I like that better :-)
16 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to claim the special rate


Explanation:
to make use of / take advantage of the special rates.

in/for claiming/making use of/taking advantage of...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: taking advantage of
40 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a customer number entitles you to a special ...


Explanation:
another one

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: very good wording
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  TonyTK: You can't just ignore those big German words like that, surely?
36 mins
  -> I forgot the context while scrolling down... :-)

agree  Mark Ward
1 hr

agree  Pat Jenner
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day11 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entitlement


Explanation:
qualification

used as a noun!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4