ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Franzbranntwein

English translation: herbal rubbing alcohol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Franzbranntwein
English translation:herbal rubbing alcohol
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

13:29 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / personal care products
German term or phrase: Franzbranntwein
I know I can call it "rubbing alcohol"; but I think this is too general.
Any ideas?
Context: product description
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
herbal rubbing alcohol
Explanation:
the "herbal" might give it that "extra" you were looking for and if you know the story for Brandtwein - dating back to the Napoleon times in Austria - you know that the HERBS play a major role in this product, making it different from just an ordinary rubbing alcohol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: I meant \"napoleonic times\" and a link to it can be found under
www.alpa-werk.de/geschichte_produk.html
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Thanks,e-rich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1herbal rubbing alcohol
SwissTell
4French brandy / surgical spirit
Cilian O'Tuama
4dwarf pine oil / dwarf pine body rub
Jacqueline van der Spek
4spirit [(ethyl) alcohol]
Steffen Walter
2relaxing rub
Mark Ward


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirit [(ethyl) alcohol]


Explanation:
At least this is what Roche says (see source below).


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11209

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relaxing rub


Explanation:
Isn't this a brand name, in which case retain... as in Franzbranntwein relaxing rub

Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dwarf pine oil / dwarf pine body rub


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.bonvital.com/about_us.htm
    Reference: http://www.smallflower.com/product.html?web_area=1&product_i...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French brandy / surgical spirit


Explanation:
both from Wenske Chemie

according to DeVries Chemie & chem. Verfahrenstechnik: (Pharm) cheap brandy for embrocations, surgical spirits

DeVries Technical & Engineering Dic. gives: French brandy, cognac

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6935

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herbal rubbing alcohol


Explanation:
the "herbal" might give it that "extra" you were looking for and if you know the story for Brandtwein - dating back to the Napoleon times in Austria - you know that the HERBS play a major role in this product, making it different from just an ordinary rubbing alcohol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: I meant \"napoleonic times\" and a link to it can be found under
www.alpa-werk.de/geschichte_produk.html

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks,e-rich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 day3 hrs