KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Mit Sicherheit geht’s bequemer!

English translation: The comfort of safety ...


12:02 Jun 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / safety valves
German term or phrase: Mit Sicherheit geht’s bequemer!
This is the heading of an in-house report from a manufacturer of safety valves/fittings boasting about a new 'invention' developed following the death of a fuel tanker driver.

As usual, it's the only bit with "Pfiff" in the whole text.

Looking for Eng. equivalent that covers both the 'mit Sicherheit' (definitely) and 'Sicherheit' (safety) aspects.

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:The comfort of safety ...
Explanation:
Hi Cilian,

Hope this helps - Ian
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
In the end I went for 'reassuring safety', though I really can't say which suggestion merits the points. This time I went purely by the number of 'agrees' so no-one can hold me responsible :-)
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The comfort of safety ...xxxIanW
4 +1Safe and Sound!
jerrie
4Safety? - certainly...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4Safety first and right the way throughDavid Moore
4Safe to say there's a better way...Jalapeno
3 +1Relax - we're safe now!Peter Chambers
4Safely does it!
Nicole Tata
3Life works when you feel safe!ezbounty@aol.co
3assured comfort through safetyBirgit Beer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safe to say there's a better way...


Explanation:
*might* work... although I am currently translating a list of medieval weapons, helmets and shields, so my brain might still be in the Dark Ages. ;-)

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 237

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safely does it!


Explanation:
my first idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more ideas:

Safety is the best policy!

In safety and in health!

Safety is the key - no question about it!

A safe (work)place is a better place!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a safe (and pleasant) journey!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Committed to safety - no catch!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:12:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your safety is our business

A fail-safe way to the future


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relax - we're safe now!


Explanation:
I think this catches the sense of having found a way out of some dangerous situation, and feeling secure again knowing that the danger has definitely gone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is an in-house report, I think \"we\" is better than \"you\".

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: relax. You are safe now, might work as well
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safe and Sound!


Explanation:
Safety guarantees peace of mind
All systems go on the safety front
Safer for sure
Safety and security assured

A few more

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: first option
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The comfort of safety ...


Explanation:
Hi Cilian,

Hope this helps - Ian

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
In the end I went for 'reassuring safety', though I really can't say which suggestion merits the points. This time I went purely by the number of 'agrees' so no-one can hold me responsible :-)
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that!
3 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Comfort in Safety was what I was going to suggest.
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safety first and right the way through


Explanation:
Safety first and right through to the last. Just a couple more for the pot.

Good luck, Cilian!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assured comfort through safety


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Birgit Beer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safety? - certainly...


Explanation:
...first idea...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Life works when you feel safe!


Explanation:
With Assurance of Safety!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287