KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Anzeigenschaltungen

English translation: placement of ads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzeigenschaltung
English translation:placement of ads
Entered by: EMatt

18:22 Jun 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Anzeigenschaltungen
Anzeigenschaltungen wurden eingestellt. This sentence is used in connection with a description of company marketing efforts.
EMatt
advertising
Explanation:
placing of ads/advertisement
that's all that is involved here
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8advertising
EdithK
3Adverstisements were stopped/cancelledNancy Arrowsmith
2print advertising / newspaper and mazagine advertisingzhdim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
advertising


Explanation:
placing of ads/advertisement
that's all that is involved here

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
26 mins

agree  Christine Tochtermann
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr
  -> Thanks all.

agree  TonyTK: "ad insertions" is the technical term
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony, will keep in mind.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

agree  Abigail Dahlberg
12 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or ad placement
14 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: ad placement
17 hrs
  -> Thanks all.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
print advertising / newspaper and mazagine advertising


Explanation:
Not entirely sure, but I think that it is more specific than just advertising. Anzeigen can only appear in print media.

Really not sure what to do with the Schaltungen part, though.

Someone else out there who can build on this?



zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adverstisements were stopped/cancelled


Explanation:
Technically, Anzeigen are only in the print media, but in practice....

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474