KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Argumente (made by manufacturers at a trade fair)

English translation: claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Argumente (made in favour of a product)
English translation:claims
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:47 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Trade Fair
German term or phrase: Argumente (made by manufacturers at a trade fair)
"Dann können Neuheiten oder Verbesserungen gemeinsam betrachtet und die Argumente des Herstellers diskutiert werden."

Talking about visiting a trade fair. I'm not entirely happy with "arguments", and am wondering if it could be something like "sales pitches"? Verkaufsargumente is given as "selling points" in the glossary, but that applies more to the actual products than the manufacturers. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
selling points
Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with selling points here. It is not the manufacturer's selling points but the points made by the manufacturer in the hope of attracting custom for his goods/services. OK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sales pitch would also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like \"claims\" too - I was really only trying to clear up the misunderstanding about what \"selling points\" referred to
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
These are Tony's points, really, because I'm going to use "claims". I think that will work really well. Thanks so much to everyone for all their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8selling pointsxxxCMJ_Trans
4reasons
Сергей Лузан
5 -1key selling points /sales spielNicholas Hogg
4blurb
Richard George Elliott
4reasoningxxxIanW
3assertion
jerrie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
selling points


Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with selling points here. It is not the manufacturer's selling points but the points made by the manufacturer in the hope of attracting custom for his goods/services. OK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sales pitch would also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like \"claims\" too - I was really only trying to clear up the misunderstanding about what \"selling points\" referred to

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
These are Tony's points, really, because I'm going to use "claims". I think that will work really well. Thanks so much to everyone for all their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: I think you are spot-on!
2 mins

agree  TonyTK: or "claims". "Sales pitch" sounds a bit like foot-in-the-door hard-selling (IMO)
8 mins

agree  writeaway: confirmed by Larousse + Hachette (pour argument de vente)
11 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: Tony: post 'claims' as a separate answer and earn yourself some points ;-))
15 mins

agree  David Moore
15 mins

agree  jerrie
54 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd also go for 'claims'. 'Selling points' could be confused with 'points of sale'
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasoning


Explanation:
I think "reasoning" is a good translation of "Argumente". You could even say "the reasoning behind the manufacturers sales pitches/approaches". Otherwise I'd go with your "sales pitch". Hope this helps.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blurb


Explanation:
...depending on how formal you need to be (and whether the manufacturer's 'Argumente' are in written form or not).

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: too colloquial and not positive enough for my liking
20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assertion


Explanation:
statement
contention
conclusion
deduction
demonstration
spiel


a few more
but Tony really should post 'claim'!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: Hey, who needs points? I'm already blessed with the brain of Einstein and the body of Ricky Martin (er, or was it the other way around ... )
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
key selling points /sales spiel


Explanation:
Fiat uses key selling points for "argomenti" in its marketing language.
Sales spiel with its obvious Germanic parentage might be fun to use if you are writing copy.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicole Tata: imo, 'spiel' is not at all appropriate. It's much too colloquial and evokes dodgy car salesman imagery :-(
19 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasons


Explanation:
opinions. Good luck, Rowan Morrell!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420