KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Normalo

English translation: John Doe, Joe Blow, Joe Bloggs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Normalo
English translation:John Doe, Joe Blow, Joe Bloggs
Entered by: Endre Both

15:22 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Normalo
"Neben dem Bild des konservativen Autobesitzers ist vor allem der „Normalo“ verankert, also der völlige Durchschnittstyp."

Another nice term for a Friday afternoon :-)
There must be endless possibilities, they just escape me right now...

Thanks,
Endre
Endre Both
Germany
Joe Blow
Explanation:
Probably won't work for you. I guess it's strictly US usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WordNet (r) 1.7
Joe Blow
n : a hypothetical average man [syn: John Doe, Joe Blow, Joe
Bloggs, man in the street]

http://dict.die.net/joe blow/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
As usual, I'm spoilt for choice :-). Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Joe Blow
Kim Metzger
4 +2Mr. and Mrs. John Q. Public
sylvie malich
3 +1the average punter
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1Mr Normal
jerrie
3average guy, Jow Blow
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Joe Blow


Explanation:
Probably won't work for you. I guess it's strictly US usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WordNet (r) 1.7
Joe Blow
n : a hypothetical average man [syn: John Doe, Joe Blow, Joe
Bloggs, man in the street]

http://dict.die.net/joe blow/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
As usual, I'm spoilt for choice :-). Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Oh Darn! :-)
2 mins
  -> Fast Eddy's on a roll!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
57 mins

agree  ntext
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 hrs

agree  pschmitt: It's "Joe Bloggs" in the UK
1 day18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
average guy, Jow Blow


Explanation:
Don't know if these are any good but I thought I'd mention them...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr Normal


Explanation:
The Norm

bland, average, run-of-the-mill

Anyway...here's some poems/odes!!


    Reference: http://www.thetoe.co.uk/Ode.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the average punter


Explanation:
I believe it's the same as 'Otto Normalverbraucher' which acc. to Langenscheidt is
Mr Average
Joe Blow
Joe Bloggs
the man on the Clapham omnibus
your high-street punter

Langenscheidt

or are we forgetting the fairer sex (excuse me if that is not PC)?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: these are all great except perhaps the man on the Clapham omnibus, given the context ;-))
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mr. and Mrs. John Q. Public


Explanation:
another variation including the other 50%

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: What about the Joneses? The couple you're supposed to keep up with ;-)?
1 day15 hrs
  -> Ah, yes -- can't forget the Joneses!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks, Nancy