KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Genusskultur

English translation: epitome of pleasure


12:47 Jun 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Premium Ice Cream
German term or phrase: Genusskultur
XXX (premium ice cream) ist fuer Connaisseure weltweit der Inbegriff von Genusskultur auf hoechstem Niveau.

TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:epitome of pleasure
Explanation:
xxx is the epitome of pleasure (or enjoyment) for ice cream connoisseurs the world over
once the word epitome is used for Inbegriff, it makes the other superlatives superfluous...
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
There is enough here to keep Premium Ice Cream Marketing Managers going for decades.
In the end I went for 'epitome of unparalleled pleasure' or some such, and Mary's is the closest!
Talk about spoilt for choice ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3epitome of pleasure
Mary McCusker
4 +1epicurean culture
Yngve Roennike
4 +1three more:
Nicole Tata
4 +1refined pleasure
William Stein
4I'd saygangels
3 +1pleasure cultureJonathan Widell
3 +1culture of delight
Jarema
3 +1My attempt
Olaf Reibedanz
3a cultural pleasure of the highest orderNancy Arrowsmith
3culture of enjoyment
Сергей Лузан
3tasteful enjoyment
writeaway
2... a byword for succulent sophisticationTonyTK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refined pleasure


Explanation:
culture of the senses
I guess that should make them feel growh-up as they're licking their icecream cones!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 13:39:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For connoisseurs, xxx ice cream is the paragon of refined pleasure / sensual delights.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culture of delight


Explanation:
?

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
... a byword for succulent sophistication


Explanation:
It sounds a bit OTT for ice cream, mind.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My attempt


Explanation:
...is valued among connoisseurs world-wide for its exquisite taste.

OR:

...is widely recognized among gourmets world-wide for its fine and unequalled taste.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tasteful enjoyment


Explanation:
Tried to think of something that combines the down to earth idea of enjoying good ice cream without turning to the over-the-top nonsensical hype of Genußkultur. It can easily start to sound silly in English.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culture of enjoyment


Explanation:
perhaps. Hedonistic symbol or symbol of hedonism sound too philosophical & exaggerated, I guess. Good luck, jerrie! I'll try to invent something else.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epicurean culture


Explanation:
x

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
14 hrs
  -> The way the question was put, you would think it was the word culture that was in focus here, not ice cream, or epitome, etc..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
epitome of pleasure


Explanation:
xxx is the epitome of pleasure (or enjoyment) for ice cream connoisseurs the world over
once the word epitome is used for Inbegriff, it makes the other superlatives superfluous...

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
There is enough here to keep Premium Ice Cream Marketing Managers going for decades.
In the end I went for 'epitome of unparalleled pleasure' or some such, and Mary's is the closest!
Talk about spoilt for choice ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: epitome is great as the hype word but you have to add something that brings us (back) to ice cream (ice cream pleasure, ice cream enjoyment, or ??)
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: we don't need ice cream twice, writeaway
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
For connoissiers worldwide, xxx stands for a scrumptious taste experience that can't be beat.

if it's meant for the US market. Big words don't go over very well here when it comes to ad lingo.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a cultural pleasure of the highest order


Explanation:
I agree that it has to be sweet and simple for the US market, but I assume we're talking about UK here?

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleasure culture


Explanation:
"It is obvious I think that we live in a pleasure culture."

or enjoyment culture:

"...we evaluate everything from a utilitarian, enjoyment culture."

Why not make the translation sound as off-key as the original and translate it literally? Aren't we not trying to be wry and witty here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 22:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case \"pleasure culture\" or \"enjoyment culture\" sounds a bit too snotty, you can soften it by speaking of \"delights of pleasure culture\" or \"delights of enjoyment culture\". For some reason Genuß sounds more like something you can put in your mouth than pleasure. So let us add \"delight\", which is something you can put in your mouth (like Turkish delight).


    Reference: http://www.biblical-theology.com/character/pleasure.htm
    Reference: http://www.newheightsfamily.org/documents/Lessons/God%20is%2...
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: that or epicurean culture, sure.
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three more:


Explanation:
All over the world, ice cream connoisseurs equate xxx with the height of ice cream enjoyment.

Ice cream connoisseurs the world over regard xxx as the height of luxury and enjoyment.

To ice cream connoisseurs around the world xxx represents the highest and most luxurious/efined/sophisticated form of ice cream enjoyment.

THe way I read it, Genusskultur means two things:
- the best taste, pinnacle of pleasure, height of enjoyment etc. (the Genuss part)
- sophistication, refined enjoyment, luxuriousness (is that a word?), the premium-ness of the brand (the Kultur part)

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: 2nd version
43 mins