KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Hoehepunkt

English translation: [culinary] masterpieces


13:53 Jun 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Premium Ice Cream
German term or phrase: Hoehepunkt
....inspiriert von den Hoehepunkten der kulinarischen Kultur aus allen Laendern der Erde.

Mmmm...usually my favourite texts, these!
The previous bit of this sentence goes something along the lines of:

Every year the exclusive range of flavours is added to / replenished, reaching new levels of sophistication...

TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:[culinary] masterpieces
Explanation:
summits
Apex = apices would be a bit pedantic in this sort of text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 15:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Peaks\" is another possibility that might go well with mountainous gelati landscapes
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I ended up using 'masterpieces', although I was very tempted by treasures, and also re-working the sentence for a vaguer 'very best of' (thanks Nicole!)

Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[culinary] masterpieces
William Stein
4 +3... inspired by culinary highlights from countries across the world
Nicole Tata
3 +3culinary treasures
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1inspired by the highest expressions ofNancy Arrowsmith
4 +1the highlights of taste delight from...uparis
4drawing inspiration from the best examples ...
Mirelluk
4crème de la crèmexxxAnglo-German
4 -1inspired by high points/ high spots/ peaks of culinary
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[culinary] masterpieces


Explanation:
summits
Apex = apices would be a bit pedantic in this sort of text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 15:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Peaks\" is another possibility that might go well with mountainous gelati landscapes

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
I ended up using 'masterpieces', although I was very tempted by treasures, and also re-working the sentence for a vaguer 'very best of' (thanks Nicole!)

Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
39 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson: "culinary masterpieces" is just great IMO.
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
culinary treasures


Explanation:
inspired by culinary treasures from all over the world

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  cmgtranslations
16 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the highlights of taste delight from...


Explanation:
Don't know if that inspires you, but you've inspired me to run out and get myself an ice cream cone. Tschüss !

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): highlights!!!
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspired by the highest expressions of


Explanation:
culinary art from all of the world.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sorry, repeated your idea.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... inspired by culinary highlights from countries across the world


Explanation:
my idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

… inspired by the best culinary delights from around the world

… taking its inspiration from culinary highlights the world over


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... inspired by culinary excellence in countries all over the world

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

agree  izy
12 hrs

agree  CathyFS
15 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inspired by high points/ high spots/ peaks of culinary


Explanation:
or by the highest achievements/(expressions) of culinary. Good luck & bon appetit, jerrie!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 23:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - inspired by high points/ high spots/ peaks of culinary ART
or by the highest achievements/(expressions) of culinary ART

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Sounds very strange - of culinary what? Noun missing ('culinary' is an adjective). Besides, 'highlights' will work here, but not 'high points/spots'.
21 hrs
  -> Thanx for correction, dear Cilian O'Tuama. I'm always glad to receive a friendly supportive & encouriging message! :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing inspiration from the best examples ...


Explanation:
or
drawing inpiration from the most captivating flavours...

choosing from the most inspiring examples ...

M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crème de la crème


Explanation:
I scream, you scream, we all scream for ice
cream and the crème de la crème of ice cream - don't we?

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203