KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Didaktik (here)

English translation: ...is still leading the way in a new teaching model


09:43 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Dental Ceramic Assortment
German term or phrase: Didaktik (here)
"Firma X führt weiter eine neu entwickelte Didaktik an, die Farben, Effekte und Werkstoffe intelligent kombiniert."

Talking about a new kind of dental ceramic assortment for colouring dentures.

The dictionary meaning of "Didaktik" makes no sense whatsoever in my context. They're not talking about teaching anything. If anything, "Didaktik" seems to mean something like "philosophy". Can anyone confirm if that's an acceptable translation in a marketing context? Like I say, "didactics" or "teaching methods" make no sense at all in my context. But the author (short of questionable sanity) must have had some reason for using the word here. TIA for any light you can shed about alternative translations for "Didaktik".
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:...is still leading the way in a new teaching model
Explanation:
'Didaktik' (=didactics) is, I think, indeed intended here although the use isn't 100% correct. The intended meaning is: "That teaches an intelligent combination of...". Apparently they make very clear and transparent, what ingredients yield the desired effect etc.. If this meaning is not inteded, then the word is simply used wrongly and we would have to enter the realm of wild guessing as to what meaning/word was actually intended. I will not commit to that.
Selected response from:

David Kiltz
Grading comment
Thank you David and the peer graders for helping me understand this better, but thanks also to the other answerers, who contributed to my understanding of this as well.

After a great deal of thought, I have ended up going with "a newly developed approach for teaching an intelligent combination of ..." That's a (hopefully intelligent) combination of two or three people's ideas, but mainly David's, so he gets the points. Thank you all for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...is still leading the way in a new teaching model
David Kiltz
3approach / formula / school of thought
jerrie
3introduces a novel intelligent standard which
EdithK
1 +1Didaktik = didaktisch gestaltete PräsentationxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introduces a novel intelligent standard which


Explanation:
combines ....
Something along these lines.

Didaktik kann mean that the novel standard *teaches* the dentist so that he/she does not have to think to much about the best combination.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approach / formula / school of thought


Explanation:
I agree with you that this seems to be more a new 'philosophy' / something the rest of the market will be able to learn from / something that will be instructive for the future of dental ceramics.

Maybe if you use 'instructive' before the noun (approach, philosophy etc) it will maintain the 'didactics'....

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Didaktik = didaktisch gestaltete Präsentation


Explanation:
kommt mir bei deinem Beispiel in den Sinn.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon
9 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...is still leading the way in a new teaching model


Explanation:
'Didaktik' (=didactics) is, I think, indeed intended here although the use isn't 100% correct. The intended meaning is: "That teaches an intelligent combination of...". Apparently they make very clear and transparent, what ingredients yield the desired effect etc.. If this meaning is not inteded, then the word is simply used wrongly and we would have to enter the realm of wild guessing as to what meaning/word was actually intended. I will not commit to that.

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you David and the peer graders for helping me understand this better, but thanks also to the other answerers, who contributed to my understanding of this as well.

After a great deal of thought, I have ended up going with "a newly developed approach for teaching an intelligent combination of ..." That's a (hopefully intelligent) combination of two or three people's ideas, but mainly David's, so he gets the points. Thank you all for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: I wanted to add to my agree with Christiane that it sounds like a "systematic presentation" for familiarising dentists with the new options and combinations available. (But mouse finger faster than brain today...)
9 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: or educational approach
9 hrs