KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Titelkopfanzeige

English translation: masthead ad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Titelkopfanzeige
English translation:masthead ad
Entered by: Fiona Busfield

18:39 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Newspaper/magazine advertising
German term or phrase: Titelkopfanzeige
More from company's specifications on permitted forms of advertising. This appears in the section on placing ads in newspapers/magazines.
"- Titelkopfanzeigen: auf der ersten Seite"
"front page advertisements" would seem to fit for newspapers and "cover advertisements" for magazines but I'm looking for something that includes both.
TIA
Fiona Busfield
United Kingdom
masthead ad
Explanation:
next to the title (eg. Die Welt). Not common in German papers, 'Bild' may have it
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Not a common term but definitely the one I was looking for. Thank you Klaus. Also thanks to all the other contributors. Ultimately, "front page" and/or "cover" ads would not have worked as these could include ads lower down on the page whereas this refers specifically to ads appearing next to the title.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Heading AdvertisementPeter Schlosser
4 +1Front page and cover advertisements
Olaf Reibedanz
4masthead adgangels
3Outside front/back cover
Mark Ward


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heading Advertisement


Explanation:
Titelkopf literally means heading. So heading would probably apply to fronts of newspapers, cover ads in magazines, etc. All those items, which you've mentioned.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
45 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Front page and cover advertisements


Explanation:
Just join the two!

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
30 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masthead ad


Explanation:
next to the title (eg. Die Welt). Not common in German papers, 'Bild' may have it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Not a common term but definitely the one I was looking for. Thank you Klaus. Also thanks to all the other contributors. Ultimately, "front page" and/or "cover" ads would not have worked as these could include ads lower down on the page whereas this refers specifically to ads appearing next to the title.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Outside front/back cover


Explanation:
is used for newspaper as well as magazine (see Guardian ad rates)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:58:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ads or advertisements of course!


    Reference: http://adinfo-guardian.co.uk/display/the-observer/pdfs/obser...
Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63