KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Zum Wohfühlen

English translation: XXX - Well, what else?


09:43 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Zum Wohfühlen
This is actually one of those nasty situations where the company doesn't want to pay for marketing / creative input, but rather wants me to just translate this phrase into something snappy in English. As German creatives tend to do, they are sitting in a meeting with a dictionary and trying to tell me that it should be easy to translate 'zum Wohlfühlen' into English using the word 'well'. I've tried explaining that it don't work like that, and that the 'Wohlfühlen' thing is more of a concept than a directly translatable word, but as always, these Germans seem to think they speak better English than I do, and aren't happy with the 'Feeling great', 'Feeling fine' or 'For the ultimate in comfort' that I've suggested so far.

The company is an airline / travel company, and the slogan is "XXX - zum Wohlfühlen". I'm at my wits' end with it - can anyone suggest something snappy (they dont' want it too long, either!) with 'well' in it, or any other suggestions really - if they don't like it, they can lump it......

Thanks in advance.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:XXX - Well, what else?
Explanation:
Tell them to put this in their collective pipes and smoke it! Bit of a pun on 'well' and has an advertising/marketing feel to it.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

farolingo
Grading comment
Thanks for that - I loved the snappy style. God knows if the customer will take it, but if I hear any more, I'll let you know ;)

Thanks also to other ProZ for their suggestions. I laughed out loud at some of them ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4A sense of wellbeing...Sara Noss
4 +2XXX - Well, what else?
farolingo
5 +1XXX - When You Want the High LifeRowan Morrell
4more ideas
Nicole Tata
4XXX - Well, Well, Well!
jerrie
4X -- [Now] You've arrived.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1XXX - wellbeing in the sky
Aniello Scognamiglio
4XXX - will make you feel cosy !
Elmar Lamers
3 +1for your (ultimate) well-beingxxxCMJ_Trans
3XXX - for that EXTRA feel-good factorDavid Moore
1 +2Well-Being on Board ...TonyTK
3feeling well and comfy!ezbounty@aol.co
3feeling well and comfy!ezbounty@aol.co
2feel good feeling
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
feel good feeling


Explanation:
your problem sounds all too familiar and is not limited to any one country...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A sense of wellbeing...


Explanation:
Though I understand you are not too keen on 'well'. Or how about 'Feel-good factor'


Hope this helps.
Sara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX - Be Well-travelled

Another idea, But it is a bit cheesy!

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: fits
14 mins
  -> Cheers, Sylvie.

agree  Uta Muller: 'xxx' - for your wellbeing.
14 mins
  -> Yeah, I like that. Thank you. :-)

agree  Mark Ward: Absolutley. Possibly "xxx - a higher sense of wellbeing!"?
40 mins
  -> Thanks Mark. Yours is quite a classy option.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX - When You Want the High Life


Explanation:
Seeing as this is for an airline company, something like "When You Want the High Life" might work pretty well. The idea being that travelling with this airline is the ultimate in luxurious enjoyment or some BS (excuse the French) like that.

OK, so it doesn't have "well" in it, and maybe it's a tad long, but try this argument on them: if you want to sell your product to an English-language audience, you have to make your ads read well in English, and a literal translation of "Wohlfühlen" will most likely result in reduced sales to the English-language market and hence reduced profits.

But if you want to make more money, then trust my translation abilities!

And if they don't like it, they go jump out of an aeroplane or something ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slightly snappier variation:

XXX

Live the High Life.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: careful with the "high life" it may be a bucket company!
5 mins
  -> The asker specifically said it was an airline/travel company, so I don't understand your comment.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for your (ultimate) well-being


Explanation:
- we look after your well-being
- the feel-good company
- travel well with us
etc. etc. etc.
pick the bones out of those!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We\'ll treat you well
(that way you get 2 x \"well\" (or nearly!))
or even: a \"wel\"come treat
This could go on for hours.........

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: "Travel well with us" isn't bad (but I don't understand your "bucket company" comment to me).
3 mins
  -> I meant it might be a cheapo company and therefore it might be dangerous to promise too much

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX - will make you feel cosy !


Explanation:
It's difficult to express the meaning of the German phrase with a noun - so why not choose a verbal phrase instead. Alternative:
XXX - and you will feel cosy
XXX - to make you feel cosy

(or spelled "cozy" in AE)

Elmar Lamers
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXX - Well, what else?


Explanation:
Tell them to put this in their collective pipes and smoke it! Bit of a pun on 'well' and has an advertising/marketing feel to it.

Hope it helps!

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thanks for that - I loved the snappy style. God knows if the customer will take it, but if I hear any more, I'll let you know ;)

Thanks also to other ProZ for their suggestions. I laughed out loud at some of them ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Hee Hee.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): very nice
3 hrs
  -> thanks again

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX - wellbeing in the sky


Explanation:
what about this?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeling well and comfy!


Explanation:
feel well and safe!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeling well and comfy!


Explanation:
feeling well and snug!

feeling well and safe!

XXX- feel well and safe/snug/comfy!

XXX-secure and well!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more ideas


Explanation:
I fully sympathise with your dilemma. I’ve also tried and tried but can’t get ’well’ in there anywhere …

Here are some more ideas, slightly off at a tangent, but see what you think:

… feeling on top of the world
… leave all your troubles behind
… happy holidays
… like wafting on a cloud
… happiness is in the air



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xxx – be well looked after
… pleasure at your leisure
… come away with us

zum Wohlfühlen? Zum Ausrasten more like!

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Well-Being on Board ...


Explanation:
XXX - Put the Welly in
XXX - For the Well-Hung Traveller
XXX - I'm Manuel - Fly Me



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Well mad! ;-)
22 mins

agree  jerrie: Well-hung as in nicely dressed??!! (Reminds me of a Paula Yates joke....)
2 hrs
  -> (It’s said the English cricket selectors wanted to make Paula captain of the England team – because she had a reputation for screwing Aussies and ending up with the ashes.)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX - for that EXTRA feel-good factor


Explanation:
Well, what's one more among so many? I never was much good at slogans!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX - Well, Well, Well!


Explanation:
XXX - well up for it!
XXX - well good!
XXX - well-travelled!
XXX - a warm wel(l)come! / Wel(l)come Aboard!
Fly High with XXX
XXX - a wealth of experience!
XXX - Mighty fine!


Well, well, well...there's a few more (half-serious) ones

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X -- [Now] You've arrived.


Explanation:
They may not get the triple play on words.

or
X - Your sigh in the sky.

For simplicity, there's a pig one could mention.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986