KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Weitervermittlung (here)

English translation: Referral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weitervermittlung
English translation:Referral
Entered by: Agius Language & Translation

17:20 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Research Questionnaire
German term or phrase: Weitervermittlung (here)
WEITERVERMITTLUNG: Es ist sehr wichtig, dass ein Spitzenmanager aus Ihrem Unternehmen an unserer Studie teilnimmt, um eine repräsentative Stichprobe von Firmen zu erhalten. Können Sie mich an eine Führungskraft in Ihrem Unternehmen auf der Ebene „corporate vice president“ oder „director“ oder darüber verweisen, die Ihrer Meinung nach für das Gespräch über wichtige Outsourcing-Themen und über die Frage, wie sie sich auf Ihr Unternehmen auswirken, geeignet ist?

The text refers you to this section if the receptionist is not forthcoming with allowing the asker to speak to a top-level manager. Any ideas?
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
refer(ral)
Explanation:
either one or the other should help;"could you please refer me to..."; the action, once accomplished, would be "referral" ("I was referred to you by..." or "I had a referral from...")
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks Guys! I had actually used 'refer' for verweisen but hadn't thought of using it above.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5referal/can you refer me to ....
Gisela Greenlee
4 +1refer(ral)David Moore
4further connectionEdhild


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further connection


Explanation:
also to be used further down in the text for "verweisen"

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refer(ral)


Explanation:
either one or the other should help;"could you please refer me to..."; the action, once accomplished, would be "referral" ("I was referred to you by..." or "I had a referral from...")

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks Guys! I had actually used 'refer' for verweisen but hadn't thought of using it above.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
referal/can you refer me to ....


Explanation:
That's a common term for "weitervermitteln", instead of transfer.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073