KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Neuinvestitionen in Wachstumsanstrengungen

English translation: new investment in growth areas


20:01 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Research questionnaire
German term or phrase: Neuinvestitionen in Wachstumsanstrengungen
Gehen wir davon aus, dass Outsourcing Ihrem Unternehmen ermöglicht, Kosten zu sparen. Wie würden Sie die gewonnenen Mittel neu verteilen?
1 Verbesserung des Endergebnisses
2 Beibehaltung von Kernkompetenzen
3 Neuinvestitionen in Wachstumsanstrengungen
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:new investment in growth areas
Explanation:
I don't think Anstrengungen can be translated literally here.
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
Thanks Guys, it was the growth efforts that were causing the problem. It wasn't giving me enough clarity. But if it is ok, then fine. i think I willgo for Mary's 'areas' though.
Thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1New investments in growth efforts
Ramon Somoza
4 +1new investment in growth areas
Mary McCusker
4new investment in growth effortsxxxdesiderata
3targeted growth
Mark Ward
3targeted growth
Mark Ward


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New investments in growth efforts


Explanation:
Not that difficult... ;-)

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesiderata
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Philip

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new investment in growth efforts


Explanation:
.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new investment in growth areas


Explanation:
I don't think Anstrengungen can be translated literally here.

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thanks Guys, it was the growth efforts that were causing the problem. It wasn't giving me enough clarity. But if it is ok, then fine. i think I willgo for Mary's 'areas' though.
Thank you again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Rukeyser would be smiling.
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
targeted growth


Explanation:
A bit late, but just an alternative suggestion. Plenty of google hits for this phrase.

Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
targeted growth


Explanation:
A bit late, but just an alternative suggestion. Plenty of google hits for this phrase.

Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63