KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Alles im Griff

English translation: Getting a handle on it


17:20 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / office furniture
German term or phrase: Alles im Griff
From an office furniture catalogue.
Alles im Griff is the title of the page with all the different handles available for storage units, drawers, etc.

I thought of 'good to handle', 'a pleasure to handle' but was wondering if there was something better out there. Who can think of a clever creative solution with 'handle' in it? TIA.
Nicole Tata
English translation:Getting a handle on it
Explanation:
An idea
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for all your great ideas. I later found out that this is actually meant to be a question, so I went with 'Got a handle on it?'. Kim's answer comes closest so he gets the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We've got a handle on everything!Peter Schlosser
4 +3Get a grip!
jerrie
3 +3getting a grip
Cilian O'Tuama
5It's all in the handle
alexandra123
5Handles with carexxxIanW
3 +2Getting a handle on it
Kim Metzger
4getting to grips with everything
Steffen Walter
4how aboutezbounty@aol.co
4easy to handle
Martina Keskintepe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Getting a handle on it


Explanation:
An idea

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks for all your great ideas. I later found out that this is actually meant to be a question, so I went with 'Got a handle on it?'. Kim's answer comes closest so he gets the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Good one
1 hr

agree  Nicholas Hogg
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
getting a grip


Explanation:
i.e. coming to terms

just a handle-less thought

(might be back)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: with the first suggestion
4 mins

agree  jerrie: Boo sucks!! It's all too gripping for words...not sure I can handle it (back to work - d'oh)
21 mins

agree  vafo
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Get a grip!


Explanation:
Can you handle this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Hopefully not) Too much to handle
Gripping new ideas (handles)
Handy handles

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: ääätsch - beat ya :-)
1 min

agree  Mark Ward
18 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We've got a handle on everything!


Explanation:
I agree with all the rest, just another iteration for your review.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: a handle on everything
35 mins

agree  Ceri Marshall: agree with 'a handle on everything'
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Handles with care


Explanation:
A variation on "handle with care". Or perhaps simply "handle with care"?

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy to handle


Explanation:
just plain and simple


Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about


Explanation:
easily accessible

or easy to handle!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting to grips with everything


Explanation:
couldn't resist to add variety although you were asking for a collocation including 'handle'

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's all in the handle


Explanation:
"Alles im Griff" is idiomatic expression in German. Normally it means that everything is under control. but here it is used in the more literal sence of the workd Griff...meaning handle as you would use it on a door or drawer or such.

The expression here is used as an eye catcher...and actually translating it directly would make no sense to the inglish speaking public...so here I would tend to translate it more according to what is meant with this particular use of the expression. Basically is it a word game.

alexandra123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish