KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Janitscharenmoschee

English translation: Janissary Mosque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Janitscharenmoschee
English translation:Janissary Mosque
Entered by: Translations4IT

11:59 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Travel/Tourism Island of Crete
German term or phrase: Janitscharenmoschee
Kreta

Sehenswert: die gewachsene Altstadt, der Hafen mit der türkischen Janitscharenmoschee sowie die Arsenale.
Translations4IT
The Mosque of the Janissary
Explanation:
A perennial. The ancient Mosque of the Janissary (Djammisi) stands as it has for centuries, overlooking changes of populations; cultures; lives difficult to comprehend today. Turkish mosque; empty shell; a customs house; art gallery. A tourist information office. Apparently impervious to time and peoples.

http://www.cretanvista.com/Gallerycal03/Julcal2003.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second choise is:

The Janissary Mosque, built in 1645 ...

... Chania has the biggest indoor market on Crete where one can find anything from the
ground and the sea around the island. The Janissary Mosque, built in 1645 ...
www.eorna.org/EXCURSIONS.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the third chois is:

The Janissaries Mosque, on the outer or western harbour, presents an unusual sight with its domed roof and arches. The Turks built the mosque in 1645. World War II bombings heavily damaged it. For a number of years the Tourist Information was housed here, but now it is has been renovated and is the offices of the Business Association and the Antiquity Department of the Harbour.
http://www.crete.tournet.gr/Janissaries_Mosque-si-145-en.jsp

And the fourth - :-))

The Mosque of the Janissaries dates back to the arrival of the Turks in 1645 and is the oldest Ottoman building on the island. PHOTO: Peter Duke
http://www.idomemories.com/aroundchania/3.asp




Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Janissaries MosquexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2The Mosque of the Janissary
Jarema


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Mosque of the Janissary


Explanation:
A perennial. The ancient Mosque of the Janissary (Djammisi) stands as it has for centuries, overlooking changes of populations; cultures; lives difficult to comprehend today. Turkish mosque; empty shell; a customs house; art gallery. A tourist information office. Apparently impervious to time and peoples.

http://www.cretanvista.com/Gallerycal03/Julcal2003.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second choise is:

The Janissary Mosque, built in 1645 ...

... Chania has the biggest indoor market on Crete where one can find anything from the
ground and the sea around the island. The Janissary Mosque, built in 1645 ...
www.eorna.org/EXCURSIONS.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the third chois is:

The Janissaries Mosque, on the outer or western harbour, presents an unusual sight with its domed roof and arches. The Turks built the mosque in 1645. World War II bombings heavily damaged it. For a number of years the Tourist Information was housed here, but now it is has been renovated and is the offices of the Business Association and the Antiquity Department of the Harbour.
http://www.crete.tournet.gr/Janissaries_Mosque-si-145-en.jsp

And the fourth - :-))

The Mosque of the Janissaries dates back to the arrival of the Turks in 1645 and is the oldest Ottoman building on the island. PHOTO: Peter Duke
http://www.idomemories.com/aroundchania/3.asp







    Reference: http://www.cretanvista.com/Gallerycal03/Julcal2003.htm
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: most frequent: "Janissaries Mosque" and "Mosque of the Janisseries"
12 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Janissaries Mosque


Explanation:
courtesy of google

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
8 mins