KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Naturkulisse

English translation: natural backdrop/scenery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Naturkulisse
English translation:natural backdrop/scenery
Entered by: Translations4IT

14:25 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Tourism/Travel Island of Crete
German term or phrase: Naturkulisse
Nur zu Fuß erreichbar: Strand von Préveli inmitten einer herrlichen *Naturkulisse*.
Translations4IT
...in the middle of a wonderful/magnificent natural backdrop/scenery.
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This is perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in a beautiful countryside settingLouise Mawbey
4...in the middle of a wonderful/magnificent natural backdrop/scenery.
pschmitt
3 +1(amidst a magnificent) countryside scenery / setting
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a beautiful countryside setting


Explanation:
just a possibility

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
46 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(amidst a magnificent) countryside scenery / setting


Explanation:
my take on this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-03 14:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \'amidst [in] a magnificent stretch of unspoilt countryside\', if you want to push it a bit further

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins
  -> even "breathtaking" might work as an adjective

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...in the middle of a wonderful/magnificent natural backdrop/scenery.


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This is perfect!