KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Aufgestauter

English translation: artificial lake, reservoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgestauter Süßwassersee
English translation:artificial lake, reservoir
Entered by: Translations4IT

15:45 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Tourism/travel
German term or phrase: Aufgestauter
Aufgestauter Süßwassersee am Strand von Préveli.
Translations4IT
artificial lake, reservoir
Explanation:
I suppose this is a "Stausee", which means that the lake has been "dammed up" or "banked up".

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4artificial lake, reservoir
pschmitt
5 +1Man-made lake or artificial lake
Gisela Greenlee
5Stacked upDavid Moore
4 +1backed-up freshwater lakegangels
4 +1Piled upPeter Schlosser
4dammed
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Piled up


Explanation:
This would mean piled up, pent up, crowded. Almost any of these terms could be used.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Athanasios Tsifis
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
artificial lake, reservoir


Explanation:
I suppose this is a "Stausee", which means that the lake has been "dammed up" or "banked up".

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds better than dammed lake!
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
9 mins

agree  Armorel Young
20 mins

agree  xxxT_Herrmann: yeah, that dam(m/n)ed thing ;-)
24 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backed-up freshwater lake


Explanation:
water 'backs up'

Unless it's an artificial lake created by a "STAUdamm"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sure it's freshwater? ;-)
8 mins
  -> Süßwasser = fresh water in US English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stacked up


Explanation:
immediately behind the beach, you will find Crete's one-and-only fresh-water lake....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dammed


Explanation:
I'd say it's a lake with a dam. A dammed lake. I know it sounds funny, but that's the expression.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Man-made lake or artificial lake


Explanation:
The terms for an artificially created lake (by damming, not to be confused with "damning"!) are: man-made lake or artificial lake. Piling up is something different altogether. You can pile up wood, not water.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: 28 degs and I'll pile up water...
20 mins