KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Griffelfeldanzeigen

English translation: free-standing ad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Griffelfeldanzeigen
English translation:free-standing ad
Entered by: Gillian Searl

08:08 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Griffelfeldanzeigen
- Griffelfeldanzeigen: von drei Seiten redaktionellen Text umgeben

In a list of adverts of various kinds.
Thanks.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
free-standing ad
Explanation:
was given in response to the kudoZ question below; I'm not 100% happy with it, as I thought a free-standing ad was on its own, but you never know....
BTW, how they come to the German term I think is that the ad would usually be at the edge of the paper, or IOW where you get hold of it or the "Griffelfeld" of the paper or magazine.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
oops - should have checked the archives better! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4free-standing adDavid Moore
2Stylus field announcement
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-standing ad


Explanation:
was given in response to the kudoZ question below; I'm not 100% happy with it, as I thought a free-standing ad was on its own, but you never know....
BTW, how they come to the German term I think is that the ad would usually be at the edge of the paper, or IOW where you get hold of it or the "Griffelfeld" of the paper or magazine.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/469339
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
oops - should have checked the archives better! Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stylus field announcement


Explanation:
I found this searching the web both in Systran & Google... but I suspect it is a literal translation & thus not very reliable. I checked my own dictionaries, but the term does not appear either. Sorry not to be able to help more.


    Reference: http://www.systranbox.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82