KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Postwurfsendungen

English translation: mass/bulk mail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postwurfsendungen
English translation:mass/bulk mail
Entered by: Gillian Searl

08:09 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Postwurfsendungen
Unadressierte Werbung und Postwurfsendungen sind nicht zu empfehlen.

My dictionary says "direct mail" but that's too general. It has to be a specific kind of direct mail.
Thanks
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
mass mail
Explanation:
if you add 'without address' could be an alternative.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
I like this one best - though bulk mail is also good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partly addressed mailRobinB
5direct-mail advertising
Сергей Лузан
4 +1bulk mail
Michael Stolte
4 +1unaddressed mail itemsKarin Walker
3 +2mass mail
Hermann
4 +1General mail-shotDavid Moore
3junk mail, direct mail
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junk mail, direct mail


Explanation:
junk mail is what's in the glossary, although this only works in certain circumstances.

What's wrong with direct mail? Why does it need to be more specific? More context would help.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 08:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-targeted direct mail campaigns and advertising campaigns?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 08:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: non-targeted direct mail and advertising campaigns (one campaign too many)

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mass mail


Explanation:
if you add 'without address' could be an alternative.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
I like this one best - though bulk mail is also good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Happy to see you again.
41 mins
  -> Hi Edith - ditto! Been very busy and also had a bit of a wild time away from the computer ;-)

agree  swisstell
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General mail-shot


Explanation:
might also work

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: I thinks that's the one we use in the UK
17 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unaddressed mail items


Explanation:
hi gillian -

i used to work for deutsche post and this is one of their products. in a way it's not really direct mail in the classic sense as it is indiscriminately dropped in all letterboxes, with no address.

hth
karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 08:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the two terms are a bit \'doppelt gemoppelt\' because postwurfsendungen are exactly the same as unadressierte werbesendungen - the latter is deutsche post\'s product name.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: yes, it's a different category because the cost is cheaper
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk mail


Explanation:
when more officially and a real heap
help.yahoo.com/help/us/mail/spam/spam-08.html
www.savepostage.com/psinfo.html

post office mailing when you do it from there VERY officially

house-to-house distribution
when you do it by feet :)
www.easyadds.co.za/distribution.html

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partly addressed mail


Explanation:
although Deutsche Post includes both unaddressed and partly addressed mail in this category.

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1921

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct-mail advertising


Explanation:
My Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 says "direct-mail advertising"
My Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch ISBN 3-468-11131-2 says "mail circular". Good luck, Gillian Noameshie!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 07:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"trash mail\" perhaps (consider it as my best guess) or \"trash-mail advertising\".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420