KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

die Voransicht

English translation: preview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Voransicht
English translation:preview
Entered by: Agius Language & Translation

10:50 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Mobie phone questionnaire
German term or phrase: die Voransicht
Gut finde ich die vielen Funktionen, besonders die kamera und das schön große display. nicht so gut sind die manchmal etwas langsamen reaktionszeiten in den menüs und die bildqualität der kamera wenn es schon leicht dunkel wird. das bidl wird dann total schwarz gezogen. die voransicht auf dem display wäre dabei top. aber sobald man das foto schießt wird alles verdunkelt.

I hope you don't mind but I may have a few queries on this text as it involves answers to a questionnaire regarding mobile phones, which are often written in slang with many spelling mistakes, most of which I can decipher but I still wouldn't mind your opinion.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
preview
Explanation:
should work
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Thanks guys!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12previewJalapeno
4 +2previewxxxIanW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
preview


Explanation:
should work

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 237
Grading comment
Thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Beat me to it ...
0 min

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 mins

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
19 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
31 mins

agree  CathyFS
41 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
46 mins

agree  Hermann
59 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
3 hrs
  -> thx all

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 days1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preview


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is called a "preview function"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): there should be peers for "60 seconds too lates", too!!!
1 hr

agree  Jalapeno: more like "10 seconds too late"...
7 hrs