KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Bedienerführung

English translation: User interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedienerführung
English translation:User interface
Entered by: Agius Language & Translation

10:54 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Mobile phone questionnaire
German term or phrase: Bedienerführung
MMS-fähigkeit.Weil ich von der [brand] Bedienerführung überzeugt bin und bisher auch vom Service.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
user interface
Explanation:
...simply.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Lovely thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8user interface
Endre Both
4 +1customer support
William Stein
4 +1User guidancexxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
User guidance


Explanation:
I'd imagine this is called "user guidance"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
52 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
user interface


Explanation:
...simply.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Lovely thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, Endre's suggestion is better than mine (above)
2 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
3 mins

agree  Hermann
34 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
44 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer support


Explanation:
or
customer assistance

In this case, customer is synonymous with user.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or tech support
5 hrs