KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Gute Alternative zum Communicator, quasi Vorstufe

English translation: precursor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorstufe
English translation:precursor
Entered by: Endre Both

10:54 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Mobie phone questionnaire
German term or phrase: Gute Alternative zum Communicator, quasi Vorstufe
aufgrund der Funktionen (Kamera, Speicher, Farbdisplay, etc.) Gute Alternative zum Communicator, quasi Vorstufe
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
nice alternative to the communicator, almost a precursor
Explanation:
something alone those lines. What he's trying to say is that the phone is so good, it could have been the precursor to the communicator (even though it probably is a whole other type of phone)
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nice alternative to the communicator, almost a precursorJalapeno
4 +1simplified version / one step below
Endre Both


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simplified version / one step below


Explanation:
ähnlich, aber nicht mit allen Funktionen des Communicators ausgestattet - so verstehe ich das.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melitta Hanneman: Weil die vorstufe die erste Stufe ist, und sich jede weiter Stufe durch Verbesserungen auszeichnet.
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nice alternative to the communicator, almost a precursor


Explanation:
something alone those lines. What he's trying to say is that the phone is so good, it could have been the precursor to the communicator (even though it probably is a whole other type of phone)

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Exactly. "a kind of precursor" would work as well.
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: and with Cetacea: more or less/a kind of precursor (IMHO, best not to translate quasi as almost here)
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs
  -> thx all