KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

anstecken (here)

English translation: add on / snap on / clip on / plug in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anstecken
English translation:add on / snap on / clip on / plug in
Entered by: William Stein

10:56 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Mobile phone questionnaire
German term or phrase: anstecken (here)
Weil es eine integrierte Kamera hat, ohne, dass man etwas zusätzlich anstecken muss
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
add on
Explanation:
It's an integrated (complete) system that doesn't require any add-ons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 11:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or doesn\'t require any add-on accessories

jenneth on a shoestring: Pocket PCs with integrated cameras
... if my mobile devices had integrated cameras (not snap-ons, clip-ons or add-ons, I\'m ... The integrated camera is a nice novelty, but I need more POWER in my pocket ...
www.jenneth.info/archives/000086.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Add power to your digicam - Product Reviews - CNETAsia
... Some essential add-ons include AC adapters, higher-capacity memory media, camera pouch and neck straps ... If your camera doesn\'t have an integrated lens cover ...
asia.cnet.com/reviews/digitalcameras/ 0,39001469,39004184,00.htm - 25k -
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8add on
William Stein
4 +7plug in
Renate FitzRoy
4 +3...without having to use any camera attachments.
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plug in


Explanation:
would be my obvious choice

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Endre Both
1 min

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
9 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
48 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes, I guess so.
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...without having to use any camera attachments.


Explanation:
Or: Since it is an integrated system, you don't have to use any camera attachments.

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I think it sounds more logical to use the word attach in this context
17 mins

agree  Gabi François
56 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: without having to attach anything. No need to repeat camera
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
add on


Explanation:
It's an integrated (complete) system that doesn't require any add-ons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 11:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or doesn\'t require any add-on accessories

jenneth on a shoestring: Pocket PCs with integrated cameras
... if my mobile devices had integrated cameras (not snap-ons, clip-ons or add-ons, I\'m ... The integrated camera is a nice novelty, but I need more POWER in my pocket ...
www.jenneth.info/archives/000086.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Add power to your digicam - Product Reviews - CNETAsia
... Some essential add-ons include AC adapters, higher-capacity memory media, camera pouch and neck straps ... If your camera doesn\'t have an integrated lens cover ...
asia.cnet.com/reviews/digitalcameras/ 0,39001469,39004184,00.htm - 25k -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
23 mins

agree  Hermann
27 mins

agree  Gabi François
34 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

agree  jerrie: Exactly!
5 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 days1 hr